Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 12 - Maryland Dormant Mineral Interests Act
Section 15-1204 - Preservation of Mineral Interests -- in General
(a)    (1)    An owner of a mineral interest may record, at any time, a notice of intent to preserve the mineral interest or a part of a mineral interest.
        (2)    A mineral interest is preserved in the county in which the notice is recorded.
    (b)    (1)    The following individuals may record a notice in accordance with subsection (a) of this section:
            (i)    An owner of the mineral interest;
            (ii)    Another person legally authorized to act on behalf of the owner; or
            (iii)    A co–owner, for the benefit of any or all co–owners.
        (2)    A notice recorded under subsection (a) of this section shall contain:
            (i)    1.    The name of the owner, or co–owners, of the mineral interest; or
                2.    If the identity of the owner cannot be determined, information that states that the owner cannot be determined; and
            (ii)    An identification of the mineral interest or part of the mineral interest to be preserved, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
    (c)    A mineral interest shall be identified by:
        (1)    A reference to the location in the records of the instrument that creates, reserves, or otherwise evidences the interest;
        (2)    The judgment or decree that confirms the mineral interest;
        (3)    A legal description of the mineral interest, if accompanied by a reference to the name of the record owner under whom the owner of the mineral interest claims; or
        (4)    A general reference to any or all mineral interests of the owner in any real property situated in the county, if:
            (i)    A previously recorded instrument created, reserved, or otherwise evidenced the mineral interest; or
            (ii)    A judgment or decree confirms the mineral interest.