Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 20 - Consumer Motor Vehicle Leasing Contracts
Section 14-2002 - Contents of Contract for Lease; Delivery; Disclosures; Insurance; Sale or Assignment; Miscellaneous Provisions
* * *
        (3)    A provision briefly describing the lessee’s rights upon default.
    (f)    (1)    If the lessee is obligated under the lease to maintain liability insurance or other insurance on the motor vehicle and if subsequent to execution of the lease the lessee fails to maintain the required insurance, if the lease permits, the lessor may procure insurance for either the interests of the lessee and the lessor or the interest of either of them insuring substantially the same risks required to be insured by the lease.
        (2)    The lease may also provide that the amount of the premium paid by the lessor may be the subject of a lease charge as though such amount was part of the capitalized cost, and shall be subject to the default provisions of the lease.
        (3)    Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the lessor from pursuing any other remedy for default set forth in the lease or provided by law.
    (g)    (1)    If the lease permits, a lessor may impose on the lessee:
            (i)    A late or delinquency charge for payments or portions of payments that are in default under the lease;
            (ii)    A collection charge, which may include all court and other collection costs actually incurred by the lessor and, if the lease is referred for collection to an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the lessor, a reasonable attorney’s fee; and
            (iii)    If any payment is made to the lessor with a check that is dishonored on the second presentment, a charge not to exceed $15.
        (2)    No more than one late or delinquency charge may be imposed for any single payment or portion of payment, regardless of the period during which it remains in default.
    (h)    (1)    Except as permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection, no lease shall be signed by any party if it contains blank spaces to be filled in after it has been signed.
        (2)    If delivery of the motor vehicle is not made at the time of execution of the lease, the motor vehicle’s identifying numbers, marks, or similar information and the due date of the first payment may be filled in after execution of the lease.
        (3)    The lessee’s written acknowledgment, conforming to the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, of delivery of a copy of the lease shall be conclusive proof of delivery of a copy of the consumer lease in any action or proceeding by or against an assignee of the lease without knowledge to the contrary at the time of the assignment.
    (i)    Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this subtitle or other laws of this State:
        (1)    Subject to the rights of the lessee under the lease, a lessor may sell a lease, a leased motor vehicle, or an interest in a lease on such terms and conditions and for such price as may be mutually agreed upon between the lessor and the lessor’s assignee; and
* * *