Maryland Statutes
Part IV - Tax Court Appeal Procedures
Section 13-525 - Rulings on Questions of Law
(a)    A party may submit to the Tax Court a request for a ruling on a question of law that is material to the appeal.
    (b)    On a request submitted under subsection (a) of this section, the Tax Court may:
        (1)    issue a ruling on the question of law;
        (2)    modify the question submitted by a party and issue a ruling on the modified question; or
        (3)    decline to issue a ruling.