Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 3 - Agricultural Land Transfer Tax
Section 13-305 - Exemptions From Tax
(a)    If the amount of agricultural land transferred is not greater than the applicable residential minimum zoning size in effect at the time of transfer, an instrument of writing for the residential use of the owner of the agricultural land or the owner’s immediate family is not subject to the agricultural land transfer tax.
    (b)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an instrument of writing that transfers title to agricultural land that is eligible for farm or agricultural use assessment under § 8–209 of this article is not subject to the agricultural land transfer tax if the transferee:
            (i)    files with the supervisor before the transfer a declaration of intent to farm the agricultural land that specifies that all of the transferred agricultural land will remain in farm or agricultural use for at least 5 full consecutive taxable years; and
            (ii)    applies for farm or agricultural use assessment under § 8–209 of this article for the land that is transferred.
        (2)    (i)    If there is a failure to comply with a declaration of intent filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection including the building of nonagricultural improvements or nonagricultural site improvements or there is a failure to qualify for the farm or agricultural use assessment under § 8–209 of this article during the time that a declaration of intent is in effect, the agricultural land transfer tax, plus penalty, is due on that portion of the land that fails to comply with the declaration of intent or to qualify for farm or agricultural use.
            (ii)    The tax and penalty due under this subsection are a lien on the agricultural land that was transferred. The tax and penalty are due on the earlier of:
                1.    the next date on which property tax on the agricultural land is due under § 10–102 of this article; or
                2.    the date of the next transfer of any part of the agricultural land.
        (3)    For the purpose of paragraph (2) of this subsection, the supervisor shall calculate the amount of the agricultural land transfer tax due by:
            (i)    determining the fair market value of the land subject to the tax as of the most recent July 1 and providing the property owner with a notice of that value, which the property owner may appeal as provided by § 8–404 of this article;
            (ii)    multiplying the fair market value of the land subject to the tax by the rate of tax provided under § 13–303 of this subtitle; and
            (iii)    adding to the tax calculated under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph a penalty in the amount of 10% of the tax due.
    (c)    (1)    An instrument of writing that transfers title to agricultural land that is eligible for farm or agricultural use assessment or that received the agricultural use assessment as of the most recent July 1 under § 8–209 of this article is subject to the agricultural land transfer tax as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if the transferee:
            (i)    files with the supervisor before the transfer a declaration of intent to farm the land that specifies that part of the agricultural land will remain in farm or agricultural use for at least 5 full consecutive taxable years;
            (ii)    for a parcel that can be further subdivided into 2 or more parcels, provides the supervisor with a survey that accurately identifies the location of the land and the amount of acreage that is subject to the declaration of intent; and
            (iii)    applies for farm or agricultural use assessment for part of the agricultural land that is transferred.
        (2)    The agricultural land transfer tax applies to the value of the land not subject to the declaration of intent, exclusive of the items stated in § 13–304 of this subtitle.
        (3)    For the purpose of paragraph (2) of this subsection, the supervisor:
            (i)    shall determine the fair market value of the land not subject to the declaration of intent as of the most recent July 1 and provide the transferee with a notice of that value, which the transferee may appeal as provided by § 8–404 of this article; and
            (ii)    calculate the amount of the tax due by multiplying the fair market value of the land subject to the tax by the rate of the tax provided under § 13–303 of this subtitle.
        (4)    If there is a failure to comply with a declaration of intent filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection or a failure to qualify for the farm or agricultural use assessment under § 8–209 of this article during the time that a declaration of intent is in effect, the agricultural land transfer tax, plus penalty, is due on the land subject to the declaration of intent.
        (5)    The tax and penalty due under this subsection are a lien on the agricultural land that was transferred. The tax and penalty are due on the earlier date of:
            (i)    the date on which property tax on the agricultural land is due under § 10–102 of this article; or
            (ii)    the date of the next transfer of any part of the agricultural land.
        (6)    For the purpose of paragraph (4) of this subsection, the supervisor shall calculate the amount of the agricultural land transfer tax due by:
            (i)    determining the fair market value of the land subject to the tax as of the most recent July 1 and providing the property owner with a notice of that value, which the property owner may appeal as provided by § 8–404 of this article;
            (ii)    multiplying the fair market value of the land subject to the tax by the rate of the tax under § 13–303 of this subtitle; and
            (iii)    adding to the tax calculated under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph a penalty in the amount of 10% of the tax due.
* * *