Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 10 - Crimes and Offenses
Section 13-1014 - Willful Possession, Sale, or Offer to Sell Unstamped or Improperly Stamped Cigarettes
(a)    (1)    A person who willfully possesses, sells, or attempts to sell unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes in the State in violation of Title 12 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor.
        (2)    If the number of unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes that a person possesses, sells, or attempts to sell is 30 cartons or less, the person on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 months or both.
        (3)    If the number of unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes that a person possesses, sells, or attempts to sell is more than 30 cartons, the person on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.
    (b)    A person who willfully possesses, sells, or attempts to sell other tobacco products on which the tobacco tax has not been paid in the State in violation of Title 12 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 months or both.
    (c)    Each day that a violation under this section continues constitutes a separate offense.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Tax - General
Title 13 - Procedure
Section 13-1001 - Willful Failure to File Return
Section 13-1002 - Willfully Filing False Return
Section 13-1003 - Willfully Making False Statement or Misleading Omission
Section 13-1004 - False Return, False Claim for Refund, or Attempted Tax Evasion by Income Tax Return Preparer
Section 13-1005 - Willful Failure to Pay Admissions and Amusement Tax or Boxing and Wrestling Tax
Section 13-1006 - Willful Failure to Collect or Pay Over Sales and Use Tax
Section 13-1007 - Violations of Income Tax Withholding Requirements
Section 13-1008 - Willful Failure to Keep Records
Section 13-1009 - Evasion of Alcoholic Beverage Tax
Section 13-1010 - Willful Evasion of Sales and Use Tax
Section 13-1011 - Counterfeiting Alcoholic Beverage Tax Stamps
Section 13-1012 - False Tobacco Tax Stamps; Unauthorized Use or Purchase of Stamps
Section 13-1013 - Willful Possession, Sale, or Offer to Sell Alcoholic Beverage on Which Tax Is Not Paid
Section 13-1015 - Willful Transportation of Unstamped Cigarettes
Section 13-1016 - Engaging in Business Without Sales and Use Tax License
Section 13-1017 - Holding Out to Public That Vendor Assumes or Absorbs Sales and Use Tax
Section 13-1018 - Unlawful Disclosure by Current or Former Government Personnel
Section 13-1019 - Unlawful Disclosure of Income Tax Return Preparer
Section 13-1020 - Other Violations of Alcoholic Beverage, Boxing and Wrestling, or Motor Carrier Tax Laws
Section 13-1021 - Violation of Alcoholic Beverage Tax Regulation
Section 13-1022 - Failure to Take Action Required by Comptroller
Section 13-1023 - Negligent Failure to Provide Information
Section 13-1024 - Willful Failure to Provide Information
Section 13-1025 - Assaulting Tax Collector or Bidder
Section 13-1026 - Negligent Failure of Governmental Officer or Employee to Perform Duty
Section 13-1027 - Willful Failure of Governmental Officer or Employee to Perform Duty
Section 13-1029 - Violation of Motor Fuel Tax Provisions
Section 13-1030 - False or Fraudulent Claims for Refunds of Motor Fuel Tax
Section 13-1031 - Engaging in Motor Fuel Business Without a License