Maryland Statutes
Section 13-1014 - Willful Possession, Sale, or Offer to Sell Unstamped or Improperly Stamped Cigarettes
(a)    (1)    A person who willfully possesses, sells, or attempts to sell unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes in the State in violation of Title 12 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor.
        (2)    If the number of unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes that a person possesses, sells, or attempts to sell is 30 cartons or less, the person on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 months or both.
        (3)    If the number of unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes that a person possesses, sells, or attempts to sell is more than 30 cartons, the person on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.
    (b)    A person who willfully possesses, sells, or attempts to sell other tobacco products on which the tobacco tax has not been paid in the State in violation of Title 12 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 months or both.
    (c)    Each day that a violation under this section continues constitutes a separate offense.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Tax - General
Title 13 - Procedure
Subtitle 10 - Crimes and Offenses