Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 5 - Maryland Building Performance Standards
Section 12-504 - Local Amendments to Standards and International Green Construction Code
(a)    (1)    A local jurisdiction may adopt local amendments to the Standards if the local amendments do not:
            (i)    prohibit the minimum implementation and enforcement activities set forth in § 12–505 of this subtitle;
            (ii)    weaken energy conservation and efficiency provisions contained in the Standards;
            (iii)    except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, weaken the automatic fire sprinkler systems provisions for townhouses and one– and two–family dwellings contained in the Standards; or
            (iv)    weaken wind design and wind–borne debris provisions contained in the Standards.
        (2)    (i)    Regardless of whether the International Green Construction Code is adopted by the Department under § 12–503(d) of this subtitle, a local jurisdiction may adopt the International Green Construction Code.
            (ii)    A local jurisdiction may make local amendments to the International Green Construction Code.
        (3)    Paragraph (1)(iii) of this subsection does not apply to:
            (i)    standards governing issuance of a building permit for a property not connected to an electrical utility; or
            (ii)    until January 1, 2016, standards governing issuance of a building permit for a new one– or two–family dwelling constructed on:
                1.    a lot subject to a valid unexpired public works utility agreement that was executed before March 1, 2011; or
                2.    a lot served by an existing water service line from a water main to the property line that:
                A.    is less than a nominal 1–inch size;
                B.    is approved and owned by the public or private water system that owns the mains;
                C.    was installed before March 1, 2011; and
                D.    is fully operational from the public or private main to a curb stop or meter pit located at the property line.
    (b)    If a local jurisdiction adopts a local amendment to the Standards, the Standards as amended by the local jurisdiction apply in the local jurisdiction.
    (c)    If a local amendment conflicts with the Standards, the local amendment prevails in the local jurisdiction.
    (d)    A local jurisdiction that adopts a local amendment to the Standards shall ensure that the local amendment is adopted in accordance with applicable local law.
    (e)    To keep the database established under this subtitle current, a local jurisdiction that adopts a local amendment to the Standards shall provide a copy of the local amendment to the Department:
        (1)    at least 15 days before the effective date of the amendment; or
        (2)    within 5 days after the adoption of an emergency local amendment.