Maryland Statutes
Part I - In General
Section 11-804 - Betting on Out-of-State Races
(a)    The intent of this section is similar to that of the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978, 15 U.S.C. §§ 3001 through 3007.
    (b)    If the Commission approves, a licensee may contract to hold pari-mutuel betting on a race that is held at an out-of-state track where betting on racing is lawful.
    (c)    Pari-mutuel betting under this section may only occur:
        (1)    on a racing day when the Commission has authorized the licensee to hold racing; and
        (2)    (i)    at the track of the licensee;
            (ii)    at any track where pari-mutuel betting on races on the racing program of the licensee for that day is authorized; or
            (iii)    at a satellite simulcast facility.
    (d)    (1)    The breakage and takeout for pari-mutuel betting under this section shall be computed in the way normally applicable to pari-mutuel betting on racing the licensee holds.
        (2)    From the takeout the licensee shall deduct:
            (i)    the State tax on all mutuel pools;
            (ii)    the amount to be paid under the contract to the out-of-state track; and
            (iii)    the cost of transmission.
        (3)    The licensee shall then allocate the rest of the takeout in the way applicable to the racing that the licensee holds.
    (e)    A contract with an out-of-state track under this section is subject to the approval of the group that represents a majority of the owners and trainers who race horses at that track and the group that represents a majority of the applicable breeders in this State.