Maryland Statutes
Part I - Restitution
Section 11-601 - Defined Terms
(a)    In Part I of this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (b)    “Central Collection Unit” means the Central Collection Unit in the Department of Budget and Management.
    (c)    “Child” means a person under the age of 18 years.
    (d)    (1)    “Crime” means an act committed by a person in the State that is a crime under:
            (i)    common law;
            (ii)    § 109 of the Code of Public Local Laws of Caroline County;
            (iii)    § 8A–1 of the Code of Public Local Laws of Talbot County; or
            (iv)    except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Annotated Code.
        (2)    “Crime” does not include a violation of the Transportation Article that is not punishable by a term of confinement.
    (e)    “Defendant” means a person:
        (1)    who has received probation before judgment;
        (2)    who has been found guilty of a crime, even if the defendant has been found not criminally responsible; or
        (3)    whose plea of nolo contendere to a crime has been accepted by the court.
    (f)    “Division” means the Division of Parole and Probation.
    (g)    “Judgment of restitution” means a direct order for payment of restitution or an order for payment of restitution that is a condition of probation in an order of probation.
    (h)    “Liable parent” means a parent:
        (1)    whose child has committed a crime or delinquent act; and
        (2)    who has been ordered to pay restitution under § 11-604 of this subtitle.
    (i)    “Restitution obligor” means a defendant, child respondent, or liable parent against whom a judgment of restitution has been entered.
    (j)    “Victim” means:
        (1)    a person who suffers death, personal injury, or property damage or loss as a direct result of a crime or delinquent act; or
        (2)    if the person is deceased, the personal representative of the estate of the person.