Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 5 - Postsentencing Procedures
Section 11-503 - Notice of Subsequent Proceedings
(a)    In this section, “subsequent proceeding” includes:
        (1)    a sentence review under § 8–102 of this article;
        (2)    a hearing on a request to have a sentence modified or vacated under the Maryland Rules;
        (3)    in a juvenile delinquency proceeding, a review of a commitment order or other disposition under the Maryland Rules;
        (4)    an appeal to the Court of Special Appeals;
        (5)    an appeal to the Court of Appeals;
        (6)    a hearing on an adjustment of special conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision under § 11–723 of this title or a hearing on a violation of special conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision or a petition for discharge from special conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision under § 11–724 of this title; and
        (7)    any other postsentencing court proceeding.
    (b)    Following conviction or adjudication and sentencing or disposition of a defendant or child respondent, the State’s Attorney shall notify the victim or victim’s representative of a subsequent proceeding in accordance with § 11–104(f) of this title if:
        (1)    before the State’s Attorney distributes notification request forms under § 11–104(d) of this title, the victim or victim’s representative submitted to the State’s Attorney a written request to be notified of subsequent proceedings; or
        (2)    after the State’s Attorney distributes notification request forms under § 11–104(d) of this title, the victim or victim’s representative submits a notification request form in accordance with § 11–104(e) of this title.
    (c)    (1)    The State’s Attorney’s office shall:
            (i)    notify the victim or victim’s representative of all appeals to the Court of Special Appeals and the Court of Appeals; and
            (ii)    send an information copy of the notification to the Office of the Attorney General.
        (2)    After the initial notification to the victim or victim’s representative or receipt of a notification request form, as defined in § 11–104 of this title, the Office of the Attorney General shall:
            (i)    notify the victim or victim’s representative of each subsequent date pertinent to the appeal, including dates of hearings, postponements, and decisions of the appellate courts; and
            (ii)    send an information copy of the notification to the State’s Attorney’s office.
    (d)    A notice sent under this section shall include the date, the time, the location, and a brief description of the subsequent proceeding.