Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 2 - Exemptions
Section 11-210 - Machinery and Equipment
(a)    The sales and use tax does not apply to a sale of:
        (1)    machinery or equipment used to produce bituminous concrete; or
        (2)    electricity, fuel, and other utilities used to operate that machinery or equipment.
    (b)    The sales and use tax does not apply to a sale of:
        (1)    tangible personal property, a digital code, or a digital product used directly and predominantly in a production activity at any stage of operation on the production activity site from the handling of raw material or components to the movement of the finished product, if the tangible personal property, digital code, or digital product is not installed so that it becomes real property;
        (2)    a melting, smelting, heating, or annealing coke oven, aluminum furnace, anode bake oven, electrolytic pot, cathode, refractory, or other material used in relining and rebuilding a furnace or oven; or
        (3)    a foundation to support other machinery or equipment or an item required to conform to an air or water pollution law and normally considered part of real property.
    (c)    The sales and use tax does not apply to a sale of equipment that is used by a retail food vendor to manufacture or process bread or bakery goods for resale if:
        (1)    the taxable price of each piece of equipment is at least $2,000; and
        (2)    the retail food vendor operates a substantial grocery or market business, as defined in § 11-206(a) of this subtitle, at the same location where the food is sold.
    (d)    The sales and use tax does not apply to the sale, on or after January 1, 2000 but before January 1, 2008, of machinery or equipment:
        (1)    that enables a television or radio station to originate and broadcast or to receive and broadcast digital signals; and
        (2)    that was or is purchased to comply with or to facilitate compliance with the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56.
    (e)    The sales and use tax does not apply to the sale of:
        (1)    machinery or equipment used directly and predominantly to produce Energy Star windows or Energy Star entry doors for residential real property; or
        (2)    electricity, fuel, and other utilities used to operate that machinery or equipment.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Tax - General
Title 11 - Sales and Use Tax
Section 11-201 - Agricultural Purposes and Products
Section 11-201.1 - Sale of Tangible Personal Property Through Bulk Vending Machine
Section 11-204 - Exempt Charitable or Nonprofit Sales
Section 11-205 - Flags
Section 11-206 - Food
Section 11-207 - Fuel
Section 11-208 - Interstate or Foreign Commerce or Use in Another State
Section 11-209 - Casual and Isolated Sale; Distribution or Transfer of Tangible Personal Property
Section 11-211 - Medicine and Medical Supplies; Medical Records; Health and Physical Aids; Hygienic Aids
Section 11-212 - Mining Purpose
Section 11-213 - Mobile Homes
Section 11-214 - Nonresident Property
Section 11-214.1 - Precious Metal Bullion and Coins
Section 11-215 - Printing Use and Publications
Section 11-216 - Property for Use in Another State
Section 11-217 - Research and Development Purpose
Section 11-218 - Seafood Harvesting Purposes
Section 11-219 - Services
Section 11-220 - State or Political Subdivision
Section 11-221 - Taxation by Other Law
Section 11-222 - Testing Equipment
Section 11-223 - Transportation Services
Section 11-224 - Water
Section 11-225 - Computer Programs
Section 11-226 - Appliances Meeting Certain Efficiency Requirements
Section 11-227 - Property or Service Used Directly in Film Production Activity
Section 11-228 - Tax-Free Period
Section 11-229 - Sale of Electricity, Fuel, and Utilities for Production of Snow
Section 11-230 - Sale of Geothermal Equipment or Solar Energy Equipment
Section 11-231 - Lodging at Corporate Training Center
Section 11-232 - Redevelopment Areas
Section 11-233 - Light Rail Transit Vehicle
Section 11-235 - Cleaning Commercial or Industrial Building Owned by Common Ownership Community or Retirement Community
Section 11-236 - Sales and Use Tax Inapplicable to Certain Sales of Construction Material -- Implementing Regulations
Section 11-237 - Aircraft Parts and Equipment -- Sales and Use Tax Exemption -- Annual Report
Section 11-238 - Construction Material or Warehousing Equipment -- Sales and Use Tax Exemption in Qualified Opportunity Zone or Target Redevelopment Area
Section 11-239 - Qualified Data Center Personal Property -- Sales and Use Tax Exemption -- Application -- Certificates of Eligibility
Section 11-240 - Licensed Caterers -- Sales and Use Tax Exemption for Certain Materials Used
Section 11-241 - Sales and Use Tax Inapplicable to Sale of Certain Construction Materials for Public School Facility -- Adoption of Regulations
Section 11-242 - Sales and Use Tax Exemption in Certain Federal Facilities Redevelopment Areas
Section 11-243 - Sales and Use Tax Inapplicable to Construction Material for Hagerstown Multi-Use Sports and Events Facility -- Adoption of Regulations