Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 9 - Miscellaneous Rules
Section 10-923 - Admissibility of Evidence of Other Sexually Assaultive Behavior
(a)    In this section, “sexually assaultive behavior” means an act that would constitute:
        (1)    A sexual crime under Title 3, Subtitle 3 of the Criminal Law Article;
        (2)    Sexual abuse of a minor under § 3–602 of the Criminal Law Article;
        (3)    Sexual abuse of a vulnerable adult under § 3–604 of the Criminal Law Article;
        (4)    A violation of 18 U.S.C. Chapter 109A; or
        (5)    A violation of a law of another state, the United States, or a foreign country that is equivalent to an offense under item (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection.
    (b)    In a criminal trial for a sexual offense listed in subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, evidence of other sexually assaultive behavior by the defendant occurring before or after the offense for which the defendant is on trial may be admissible, in accordance with this section.
    (c)    (1)    The State shall file a motion of intent to introduce evidence of sexually assaultive behavior at least 90 days before trial or at a later time if authorized by the court for good cause.
        (2)    A motion filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall include a description of the evidence.
        (3)    The State shall provide a copy of a motion filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection to the defendant and include any other information required to be disclosed under Maryland Rule 4–262 or 4–263.
    (d)    The court shall hold a hearing outside the presence of a jury to determine the admissibility of evidence of sexually assaultive behavior.
    (e)    The court may admit evidence of sexually assaultive behavior if the court finds and states on the record that:
        (1)    The evidence is being offered to:
            (i)    Prove lack of consent; or
            (ii)    Rebut an express or implied allegation that a minor victim fabricated the sexual offense;
        (2)    The defendant had an opportunity to confront and cross–examine the witness or witnesses testifying to the sexually assaultive behavior;
        (3)    The sexually assaultive behavior was proven by clear and convincing evidence; and
        (4)    The probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Title 10 - Evidence
Section 10-901 - Admission of Statement in a Criminal Case
Section 10-902 - Offenses Committed by Wife in Presence of Husband
Section 10-903 - Evidence in Civil Proceeding of Failure to Testify in Criminal Proceeding
Section 10-904 - Proof of Crime Committed by Another
Section 10-905 - Proof of Interest or Conviction of Infamous Crime or Perjury
Section 10-906 - Proof of Written Instrument
Section 10-907 - Parol Evidence Admissible in Surety Matter
Section 10-908 - Proof of Plats
Section 10-909 - Proof of Patented Lands
Section 10-910 - Negligence of Parent or Custodian Not Imputed to Infant
Section 10-911 - Sound Level Meters and Frequency Analyzers
Section 10-912 - Failure to Take Defendant Before Judicial Officer After Arrest
Section 10-913 - Punitive Damages for Personal Injuries
Section 10-914 - Probation or Work Release -- Controlled Dangerous Substances or Alcohol Testing
Section 10-915 - Admissibility of Dna Profiles
Section 10-916 - Battered Spouse Syndrome
Section 10-917 - Restitution Hearings
Section 10-918 - Suits on Negotiable Instruments
Section 10-919 - Admissibility of Conviction for Felonious Killing in Civil Proceedings; Effect of Conviction
Section 10-920 - Expressions of Regret or Apology
Section 10-921 - Burden of Proof in Uninsured Motorist Coverage Actions
Section 10-922 - Statement Made During Initial Appearance
Section 10-924 - In-Custody Witness Testimony -- Information Stored and Maintained