Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 7 - Rights of Mentally Ill Individuals in Facilities
Section 10-708 - Refusal of Medication; Clinical Review Panel
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Lay advisor” means an individual at a facility, who is knowledgeable about mental health practice and who assists individuals with rights complaints.
        (3)    “Medication” means psychiatric medication prescribed for the treatment of a mental disorder.
        (4)    “Panel” means a clinical review panel that determines, under the provisions of this section, whether to approve that medication be administered to an individual who objects to the medication.
    (b)    Medication may not be administered to an individual who refuses the medication, except:
        (1)    In an emergency, on the order of a physician where the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or others; or
        (2)    In a nonemergency, when the individual is hospitalized involuntarily or committed for treatment by order of a court and the medication is approved by a panel under the provisions of this section.
    (c)    (1)    A panel shall consist of the following individuals appointed by the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee, one of whom shall be appointed chairperson:
            (i)    The clinical director of the psychiatric unit, if the clinical director is a physician, or a physician designated by the clinical director;
            (ii)    A psychiatrist; and
            (iii)    A mental health professional, other than a physician.
        (2)    If a member of the clinical review panel also is directly responsible for implementing the individualized treatment plan for the individual under review, the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee shall designate another panel member for that specific review.
    (d)    (1)    The chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee shall give the individual and the lay advisor written notice at least 24 hours prior to convening a panel.
        (2)    Except in an emergency under subsection (b)(1) of this section, medication or medications being refused may not be administered to an individual prior to the decision of the panel.
    (e)    (1)    The notice under subsection (d)(1) of this section shall include the following information:
            (i)    The date, time, and location that the panel will convene;
            (ii)    The purpose of the panel; and
            (iii)    A complete description of the rights of an individual under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
        (2)    At a panel, an individual has the following rights:
            (i)    To attend the meeting of the panel, excluding the discussion conducted to arrive at a decision;
            (ii)    To present information, including witnesses;
            (iii)    To ask questions of any person presenting information to the panel;
* * *
                2.    Resulted in the individual being committed to a hospital under this title or Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
                3.    Would cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others if released from the hospital;
            (ii)    Remaining seriously mentally ill for a significantly longer period of time with the mental illness symptoms that:
                1.    Cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or to others while in the hospital;
                2.    Resulted in the individual being committed to a hospital under this title or Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
                3.    Would cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others if released from the hospital; or
            (iii)    Relapsing into a condition in which the individual is unable to provide for the individual’s essential human needs of health or safety.
    (h)    (1)    A panel shall base its decision on its clinical assessment of the information contained in the individual’s record and information presented to the panel.
        (2)    A panel may meet privately to reach a decision.
        (3)    A panel may not approve the administration of medication where alternative treatments are available and are acceptable to both the individual and the facility personnel who are directly responsible for implementing the individual’s treatment plan.
    (i)    (1)    A panel shall document its consideration of the issues and the basis for its decision on the administration of medication or medications.
        (2)    A panel shall provide a written decision on the administration of medication or medications, and the decision shall be provided to the individual, the lay advisor, and the individual’s treatment team for inclusion in the individual’s medical record.
        (3)    If a panel approves the administration of medication, the decision shall specify:
            (i)    The medication or medications approved and the dosage and frequency range;
            (ii)    The duration of the approval, not to exceed the maximum time provided under subsection (n) of this section; and
            (iii)    The reason that alternative treatments, including the medication, if any, were rejected by the panel.
        (4)    If a panel approves the administration of medication, the decision shall contain:
            (i)    Notice of the right to request a hearing under subsection (l) of this section;
            (ii)    The right to request representation or assistance of a lawyer or other advocate of the individual’s choice; and
            (iii)    The name, address, and telephone number of the designated State protection and advocacy agency and the Lawyer Referral Service.
    (j)    A panel shall convene within 9 days after an individual’s refusal of medication for a period of at least 72 hours if:
* * *