Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 7 - Rights of Mentally Ill Individuals in Facilities
Section 10-708 - Refusal of Medication; Clinical Review Panel
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
        (3)    “Medication” means psychiatric medication prescribed for the treatment of a mental disorder.
        (4)    “Panel” means a clinical review panel that determines, under the provisions of this section, whether to approve that medication be administered to an individual who objects to the medication.
    (b)    Medication may not be administered to an individual who refuses the medication, except:
        (1)    In an emergency, on the order of a physician where the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or others; or
        (2)    In a nonemergency, when the individual is hospitalized involuntarily or committed for treatment by order of a court and the medication is approved by a panel under the provisions of this section.
    (c)    (1)    A panel shall consist of the following individuals appointed by the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee, one of whom shall be appointed chairperson:
            (i)    The clinical director of the psychiatric unit, if the clinical director is a physician, or a physician designated by the clinical director;
            (ii)    A psychiatrist; and
            (iii)    A mental health professional, other than a physician.
* * *
        (1)    The medication is prescribed by a psychiatrist for the purpose of treating the individual’s mental disorder;
        (2)    The administration of medication represents a reasonable exercise of professional judgment; and
        (3)    Without the medication, the individual is at substantial risk of continued hospitalization because of:
            (i)    Remaining seriously mentally ill with no significant relief of the mental illness symptoms that:
                1.    Cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others while in the hospital;
                2.    Resulted in the individual being committed to a hospital under this title or Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
                3.    Would cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others if released from the hospital;
            (ii)    Remaining seriously mentally ill for a significantly longer period of time with the mental illness symptoms that:
                1.    Cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or to others while in the hospital;
                2.    Resulted in the individual being committed to a hospital under this title or Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
                3.    Would cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others if released from the hospital; or
            (iii)    Relapsing into a condition in which the individual is unable to provide for the individual’s essential human needs of health or safety.
* * *
        (3)    An initial panel decision authorizing the administration of medication shall be stayed for 48 hours. If a request for hearing is filed, the stay shall remain in effect until the issuance of the administrative decision.
        (4)    The Office of Administrative Hearings shall conduct a hearing and issue a decision within 7 calendar days of the decision by the panel.
        (5)    The administrative hearing may be postponed by agreement of the parties or for good cause shown.
        (6)    The administrative law judge shall conduct a de novo hearing to determine if the standards and procedures in this section are met.
        (7)    At the hearing, the individual representing the facility:
            (i)    May introduce the decision of the panel as evidence; and
            (ii)    Shall prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the standards and procedures of this section have been met.
        (8)    The administrative law judge shall state on the record the findings of fact and conclusions of law.
        (9)    The determination of the administrative law judge is a final decision for the purpose of judicial review of a final decision under the Administrative Procedure Act.
    (m)    (1)    Within 14 calendar days from the decision of the administrative law judge, the individual or the facility may appeal the decision and the appeal shall be to the circuit court on the record from the hearing conducted by the Office of Administrative Hearings.
        (2)    The scope of review shall be as a contested case under the Administrative Procedure Act.
        (3)    (i)    Review shall be on the audiophonic tape without the necessity of transcription of the tape, unless either party to the appeal requests transcription of the tape.
* * *