Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 7 - Rights of Mentally Ill Individuals in Facilities
Section 10-708 - Refusal of Medication; Clinical Review Panel
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Lay advisor” means an individual at a facility, who is knowledgeable about mental health practice and who assists individuals with rights complaints.
        (3)    “Medication” means psychiatric medication prescribed for the treatment of a mental disorder.
        (4)    “Panel” means a clinical review panel that determines, under the provisions of this section, whether to approve that medication be administered to an individual who objects to the medication.
    (b)    Medication may not be administered to an individual who refuses the medication, except:
        (1)    In an emergency, on the order of a physician where the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or others; or
        (2)    In a nonemergency, when the individual is hospitalized involuntarily or committed for treatment by order of a court and the medication is approved by a panel under the provisions of this section.
    (c)    (1)    A panel shall consist of the following individuals appointed by the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee, one of whom shall be appointed chairperson:
            (i)    The clinical director of the psychiatric unit, if the clinical director is a physician, or a physician designated by the clinical director;
            (ii)    A psychiatrist; and
            (iii)    A mental health professional, other than a physician.
* * *
        (2)    Except in an emergency under subsection (b)(1) of this section, medication or medications being refused may not be administered to an individual prior to the decision of the panel.
    (e)    (1)    The notice under subsection (d)(1) of this section shall include the following information:
            (i)    The date, time, and location that the panel will convene;
            (ii)    The purpose of the panel; and
            (iii)    A complete description of the rights of an individual under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
        (2)    At a panel, an individual has the following rights:
            (i)    To attend the meeting of the panel, excluding the discussion conducted to arrive at a decision;
            (ii)    To present information, including witnesses;
            (iii)    To ask questions of any person presenting information to the panel;
            (iv)    To request assistance from a lay advisor; and
            (v)    To be informed of:
                1.    The name, address, and telephone number of the lay advisor;
                2.    The individual’s diagnosis; and
                3.    An explanation of the clinical need for the medication or medications, including potential side effects, and material risks and benefits of taking or refusing the medication.
        (3)    The chairperson of the panel may:
            (i)    Postpone or continue the panel for good cause, for a reasonable time; and
            (ii)    Take appropriate measures necessary to conduct the panel in an orderly manner.
* * *
                2.    Resulted in the individual being committed to a hospital under this title or Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
                3.    Would cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others if released from the hospital; or
            (iii)    Relapsing into a condition in which the individual is unable to provide for the individual’s essential human needs of health or safety.
    (h)    (1)    A panel shall base its decision on its clinical assessment of the information contained in the individual’s record and information presented to the panel.
        (2)    A panel may meet privately to reach a decision.
        (3)    A panel may not approve the administration of medication where alternative treatments are available and are acceptable to both the individual and the facility personnel who are directly responsible for implementing the individual’s treatment plan.
    (i)    (1)    A panel shall document its consideration of the issues and the basis for its decision on the administration of medication or medications.
        (2)    A panel shall provide a written decision on the administration of medication or medications, and the decision shall be provided to the individual, the lay advisor, and the individual’s treatment team for inclusion in the individual’s medical record.
        (3)    If a panel approves the administration of medication, the decision shall specify:
* * *