Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 7 - Rights of Mentally Ill Individuals in Facilities
Section 10-708 - Refusal of Medication; Clinical Review Panel
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Lay advisor” means an individual at a facility, who is knowledgeable about mental health practice and who assists individuals with rights complaints.
        (3)    “Medication” means psychiatric medication prescribed for the treatment of a mental disorder.
        (4)    “Panel” means a clinical review panel that determines, under the provisions of this section, whether to approve that medication be administered to an individual who objects to the medication.
    (b)    Medication may not be administered to an individual who refuses the medication, except:
        (1)    In an emergency, on the order of a physician where the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or others; or
        (2)    In a nonemergency, when the individual is hospitalized involuntarily or committed for treatment by order of a court and the medication is approved by a panel under the provisions of this section.
    (c)    (1)    A panel shall consist of the following individuals appointed by the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee, one of whom shall be appointed chairperson:
            (i)    The clinical director of the psychiatric unit, if the clinical director is a physician, or a physician designated by the clinical director;
            (ii)    A psychiatrist; and
            (iii)    A mental health professional, other than a physician.
        (2)    If a member of the clinical review panel also is directly responsible for implementing the individualized treatment plan for the individual under review, the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee shall designate another panel member for that specific review.
* * *
            (iv)    Providing the individual with an opportunity to ask questions of anyone presenting information to the panel; and
            (v)    Reviewing the potential consequences of requiring the administration of medication and of withholding the medication from the individual.
    (g)    The panel may approve the administration of medication or medications and may recommend and approve alternative medications if the panel determines that:
        (1)    The medication is prescribed by a psychiatrist for the purpose of treating the individual’s mental disorder;
        (2)    The administration of medication represents a reasonable exercise of professional judgment; and
        (3)    Without the medication, the individual is at substantial risk of continued hospitalization because of:
            (i)    Remaining seriously mentally ill with no significant relief of the mental illness symptoms that:
                1.    Cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others while in the hospital;
                2.    Resulted in the individual being committed to a hospital under this title or Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
                3.    Would cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others if released from the hospital;
            (ii)    Remaining seriously mentally ill for a significantly longer period of time with the mental illness symptoms that:
* * *
                2.    Resulted in the individual being committed to a hospital under this title or Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
                3.    Would cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others if released from the hospital; or
            (iii)    Relapsing into a condition in which the individual is unable to provide for the individual’s essential human needs of health or safety.
    (h)    (1)    A panel shall base its decision on its clinical assessment of the information contained in the individual’s record and information presented to the panel.
        (2)    A panel may meet privately to reach a decision.
        (3)    A panel may not approve the administration of medication where alternative treatments are available and are acceptable to both the individual and the facility personnel who are directly responsible for implementing the individual’s treatment plan.
    (i)    (1)    A panel shall document its consideration of the issues and the basis for its decision on the administration of medication or medications.
        (2)    A panel shall provide a written decision on the administration of medication or medications, and the decision shall be provided to the individual, the lay advisor, and the individual’s treatment team for inclusion in the individual’s medical record.
        (3)    If a panel approves the administration of medication, the decision shall specify:
* * *