Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 7 - Rights of Mentally Ill Individuals in Facilities
Section 10-708 - Refusal of Medication; Clinical Review Panel
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Lay advisor” means an individual at a facility, who is knowledgeable about mental health practice and who assists individuals with rights complaints.
        (3)    “Medication” means psychiatric medication prescribed for the treatment of a mental disorder.
        (4)    “Panel” means a clinical review panel that determines, under the provisions of this section, whether to approve that medication be administered to an individual who objects to the medication.
    (b)    Medication may not be administered to an individual who refuses the medication, except:
        (1)    In an emergency, on the order of a physician where the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or others; or
        (2)    In a nonemergency, when the individual is hospitalized involuntarily or committed for treatment by order of a court and the medication is approved by a panel under the provisions of this section.
    (c)    (1)    A panel shall consist of the following individuals appointed by the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee, one of whom shall be appointed chairperson:
            (i)    The clinical director of the psychiatric unit, if the clinical director is a physician, or a physician designated by the clinical director;
            (ii)    A psychiatrist; and
            (iii)    A mental health professional, other than a physician.
        (2)    If a member of the clinical review panel also is directly responsible for implementing the individualized treatment plan for the individual under review, the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee shall designate another panel member for that specific review.
* * *
            (ii)    The duration of the approval, not to exceed the maximum time provided under subsection (n) of this section; and
            (iii)    The reason that alternative treatments, including the medication, if any, were rejected by the panel.
        (4)    If a panel approves the administration of medication, the decision shall contain:
            (i)    Notice of the right to request a hearing under subsection (l) of this section;
            (ii)    The right to request representation or assistance of a lawyer or other advocate of the individual’s choice; and
            (iii)    The name, address, and telephone number of the designated State protection and advocacy agency and the Lawyer Referral Service.
    (j)    A panel shall convene within 9 days after an individual’s refusal of medication for a period of at least 72 hours if:
        (1)    The individual was committed to a hospital under Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article because of a mental disorder; and
        (2)    The treatment plan developed under § 10–706 of this subtitle indicates that there is a substantial likelihood that, without immediate treatment, the individual will remain a danger to self or the person or property of another.
    (k)    If a panel approves the administration of medication, the lay advisor promptly shall:
        (1)    Inform the individual of the individual’s right to appeal the decision under subsection (l) of this section;
* * *