Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 7 - Rights of Mentally Ill Individuals in Facilities
Section 10-708 - Refusal of Medication; Clinical Review Panel
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
            (iv)    To request assistance from a lay advisor; and
            (v)    To be informed of:
                1.    The name, address, and telephone number of the lay advisor;
                2.    The individual’s diagnosis; and
                3.    An explanation of the clinical need for the medication or medications, including potential side effects, and material risks and benefits of taking or refusing the medication.
        (3)    The chairperson of the panel may:
            (i)    Postpone or continue the panel for good cause, for a reasonable time; and
            (ii)    Take appropriate measures necessary to conduct the panel in an orderly manner.
    (f)    Prior to determining whether to approve the administration of medication, the panel shall:
        (1)    Review the individual’s clinical record, as appropriate;
        (2)    Assist the individual and the treating physician to arrive at a mutually agreeable treatment plan; and
        (3)    Meet for the purpose of receiving information and clinically assessing the individual’s need for medication by:
            (i)    Consulting with the individual regarding the reason or reasons for refusing the medication or medications and the individual’s willingness to accept alternative treatment, including other medication;
* * *
                2.    Resulted in the individual being committed to a hospital under this title or Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
                3.    Would cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others if released from the hospital; or
            (iii)    Relapsing into a condition in which the individual is unable to provide for the individual’s essential human needs of health or safety.
    (h)    (1)    A panel shall base its decision on its clinical assessment of the information contained in the individual’s record and information presented to the panel.
        (2)    A panel may meet privately to reach a decision.
        (3)    A panel may not approve the administration of medication where alternative treatments are available and are acceptable to both the individual and the facility personnel who are directly responsible for implementing the individual’s treatment plan.
    (i)    (1)    A panel shall document its consideration of the issues and the basis for its decision on the administration of medication or medications.
        (2)    A panel shall provide a written decision on the administration of medication or medications, and the decision shall be provided to the individual, the lay advisor, and the individual’s treatment team for inclusion in the individual’s medical record.
        (3)    If a panel approves the administration of medication, the decision shall specify:
            (i)    The medication or medications approved and the dosage and frequency range;
* * *
        (1)    The individual was committed to a hospital under Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article because of a mental disorder; and
        (2)    The treatment plan developed under § 10–706 of this subtitle indicates that there is a substantial likelihood that, without immediate treatment, the individual will remain a danger to self or the person or property of another.
    (k)    If a panel approves the administration of medication, the lay advisor promptly shall:
        (1)    Inform the individual of the individual’s right to appeal the decision under subsection (l) of this section;
        (2)    Ensure that the individual has access to a telephone as provided under § 10–702(b) of this subtitle;
        (3)    If the individual requests a hearing, notify the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee pursuant to subsection (l)(1) of this section and give the individual written notice of the date, time, and location of the hearing; and
        (4)    Advise the individual of the provision for renewal of an approval under subsection (n) of this section.
    (l)    (1)    An individual may request an administrative hearing to appeal the panel’s decision by filing a request for hearing with the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee within 48 hours of receipt of the decision of the panel.
        (2)    Within 24 hours of receipt of a request for hearing, the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee shall forward the request to the Office of Administrative Hearings.
        (3)    An initial panel decision authorizing the administration of medication shall be stayed for 48 hours. If a request for hearing is filed, the stay shall remain in effect until the issuance of the administrative decision.
        (4)    The Office of Administrative Hearings shall conduct a hearing and issue a decision within 7 calendar days of the decision by the panel.
        (5)    The administrative hearing may be postponed by agreement of the parties or for good cause shown.
        (6)    The administrative law judge shall conduct a de novo hearing to determine if the standards and procedures in this section are met.
        (7)    At the hearing, the individual representing the facility:
            (i)    May introduce the decision of the panel as evidence; and
            (ii)    Shall prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the standards and procedures of this section have been met.
        (8)    The administrative law judge shall state on the record the findings of fact and conclusions of law.
        (9)    The determination of the administrative law judge is a final decision for the purpose of judicial review of a final decision under the Administrative Procedure Act.
* * *
        (3)    (i)    Review shall be on the audiophonic tape without the necessity of transcription of the tape, unless either party to the appeal requests transcription of the tape.
            (ii)    A request for transcription of the tape shall be made at the time the appeal is filed.
            (iii)    The Office of Administrative Hearings shall prepare the transcription prior to the appeal hearing, and the party requesting the transcription shall bear the cost of transcription.
        (4)    The circuit court shall hear and issue a decision on an appeal within 7 calendar days from the date the appeal was filed.
    (n)    (1)    Treatment pursuant to this section may not be approved for longer than 90 days.
        (2)    (i)    Prior to expiration of an approval period and if the individual continues to refuse medication, a panel may be convened to decide whether renewal is warranted.
            (ii)    Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, if a clinical review panel approves the renewal of the administration of medication or medications, the administration of medication or medications need not be interrupted if the individual appeals the renewal of approval.
    (o)    When medication is ordered pursuant to the approval of a panel under this section and at a minimum of every 15 days, the treating physician shall document any known benefits and side effects to the individual.
* * *