Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 7 - Rights of Mentally Ill Individuals in Facilities
Section 10-708 - Refusal of Medication; Clinical Review Panel
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
        (2)    A panel shall provide a written decision on the administration of medication or medications, and the decision shall be provided to the individual, the lay advisor, and the individual’s treatment team for inclusion in the individual’s medical record.
        (3)    If a panel approves the administration of medication, the decision shall specify:
            (i)    The medication or medications approved and the dosage and frequency range;
            (ii)    The duration of the approval, not to exceed the maximum time provided under subsection (n) of this section; and
            (iii)    The reason that alternative treatments, including the medication, if any, were rejected by the panel.
        (4)    If a panel approves the administration of medication, the decision shall contain:
            (i)    Notice of the right to request a hearing under subsection (l) of this section;
            (ii)    The right to request representation or assistance of a lawyer or other advocate of the individual’s choice; and
            (iii)    The name, address, and telephone number of the designated State protection and advocacy agency and the Lawyer Referral Service.
    (j)    A panel shall convene within 9 days after an individual’s refusal of medication for a period of at least 72 hours if:
        (1)    The individual was committed to a hospital under Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article because of a mental disorder; and
        (2)    The treatment plan developed under § 10–706 of this subtitle indicates that there is a substantial likelihood that, without immediate treatment, the individual will remain a danger to self or the person or property of another.
    (k)    If a panel approves the administration of medication, the lay advisor promptly shall:
        (1)    Inform the individual of the individual’s right to appeal the decision under subsection (l) of this section;
        (2)    Ensure that the individual has access to a telephone as provided under § 10–702(b) of this subtitle;
        (3)    If the individual requests a hearing, notify the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee pursuant to subsection (l)(1) of this section and give the individual written notice of the date, time, and location of the hearing; and
        (4)    Advise the individual of the provision for renewal of an approval under subsection (n) of this section.
    (l)    (1)    An individual may request an administrative hearing to appeal the panel’s decision by filing a request for hearing with the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee within 48 hours of receipt of the decision of the panel.
* * *