Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 7 - Rights of Mentally Ill Individuals in Facilities
Section 10-708 - Refusal of Medication; Clinical Review Panel
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Lay advisor” means an individual at a facility, who is knowledgeable about mental health practice and who assists individuals with rights complaints.
        (3)    “Medication” means psychiatric medication prescribed for the treatment of a mental disorder.
        (4)    “Panel” means a clinical review panel that determines, under the provisions of this section, whether to approve that medication be administered to an individual who objects to the medication.
    (b)    Medication may not be administered to an individual who refuses the medication, except:
        (1)    In an emergency, on the order of a physician where the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or others; or
        (2)    In a nonemergency, when the individual is hospitalized involuntarily or committed for treatment by order of a court and the medication is approved by a panel under the provisions of this section.
    (c)    (1)    A panel shall consist of the following individuals appointed by the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee, one of whom shall be appointed chairperson:
            (i)    The clinical director of the psychiatric unit, if the clinical director is a physician, or a physician designated by the clinical director;
            (ii)    A psychiatrist; and
            (iii)    A mental health professional, other than a physician.
        (2)    If a member of the clinical review panel also is directly responsible for implementing the individualized treatment plan for the individual under review, the chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee shall designate another panel member for that specific review.
    (d)    (1)    The chief executive officer of the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee shall give the individual and the lay advisor written notice at least 24 hours prior to convening a panel.
        (2)    Except in an emergency under subsection (b)(1) of this section, medication or medications being refused may not be administered to an individual prior to the decision of the panel.
    (e)    (1)    The notice under subsection (d)(1) of this section shall include the following information:
            (i)    The date, time, and location that the panel will convene;
            (ii)    The purpose of the panel; and
            (iii)    A complete description of the rights of an individual under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
        (2)    At a panel, an individual has the following rights:
            (i)    To attend the meeting of the panel, excluding the discussion conducted to arrive at a decision;
            (ii)    To present information, including witnesses;
            (iii)    To ask questions of any person presenting information to the panel;
* * *