Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 7 - Rights of Mentally Ill Individuals in Facilities
Section 10-708 - Refusal of Medication; Clinical Review Panel
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
            (i)    Consulting with the individual regarding the reason or reasons for refusing the medication or medications and the individual’s willingness to accept alternative treatment, including other medication;
            (ii)    Consulting with facility personnel who are responsible for initiating and implementing the individual’s treatment plan, including discussion of the current treatment plan and alternative modes of treatment, including medications that were considered;
            (iii)    Receiving information presented by the individual and other persons participating in the panel;
            (iv)    Providing the individual with an opportunity to ask questions of anyone presenting information to the panel; and
            (v)    Reviewing the potential consequences of requiring the administration of medication and of withholding the medication from the individual.
    (g)    The panel may approve the administration of medication or medications and may recommend and approve alternative medications if the panel determines that:
        (1)    The medication is prescribed by a psychiatrist for the purpose of treating the individual’s mental disorder;
        (2)    The administration of medication represents a reasonable exercise of professional judgment; and
        (3)    Without the medication, the individual is at substantial risk of continued hospitalization because of:
            (i)    Remaining seriously mentally ill with no significant relief of the mental illness symptoms that:
                1.    Cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others while in the hospital;
                2.    Resulted in the individual being committed to a hospital under this title or Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
                3.    Would cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others if released from the hospital;
            (ii)    Remaining seriously mentally ill for a significantly longer period of time with the mental illness symptoms that:
                1.    Cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or to others while in the hospital;
                2.    Resulted in the individual being committed to a hospital under this title or Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
                3.    Would cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others if released from the hospital; or
            (iii)    Relapsing into a condition in which the individual is unable to provide for the individual’s essential human needs of health or safety.
    (h)    (1)    A panel shall base its decision on its clinical assessment of the information contained in the individual’s record and information presented to the panel.
        (2)    A panel may meet privately to reach a decision.
        (3)    A panel may not approve the administration of medication where alternative treatments are available and are acceptable to both the individual and the facility personnel who are directly responsible for implementing the individual’s treatment plan.
    (i)    (1)    A panel shall document its consideration of the issues and the basis for its decision on the administration of medication or medications.
        (2)    A panel shall provide a written decision on the administration of medication or medications, and the decision shall be provided to the individual, the lay advisor, and the individual’s treatment team for inclusion in the individual’s medical record.
        (3)    If a panel approves the administration of medication, the decision shall specify:
            (i)    The medication or medications approved and the dosage and frequency range;
            (ii)    The duration of the approval, not to exceed the maximum time provided under subsection (n) of this section; and
            (iii)    The reason that alternative treatments, including the medication, if any, were rejected by the panel.
        (4)    If a panel approves the administration of medication, the decision shall contain:
            (i)    Notice of the right to request a hearing under subsection (l) of this section;
            (ii)    The right to request representation or assistance of a lawyer or other advocate of the individual’s choice; and
            (iii)    The name, address, and telephone number of the designated State protection and advocacy agency and the Lawyer Referral Service.
    (j)    A panel shall convene within 9 days after an individual’s refusal of medication for a period of at least 72 hours if:
* * *