Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 2 - Administrative Procedure Act -- Contested Cases
Section 10-226 - Licenses -- Special Provisions
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “License” means all or any part of permission that:
            (i)    is required by law to be obtained from a unit;
            (ii)    is not required only for revenue purposes; and
            (iii)    is in any form, including:
                1.    an approval;
                2.    a certificate;
                3.    a charter;
                4.    a permit; or
                5.    a registration.
        (3)    “Unit” means an officer or unit that is authorized by law to:
            (i)    adopt regulations subject to Subtitle 1 of this title; or
            (ii)    adjudicate contested cases under this subtitle.
    (b)    If, at least 2 calendar weeks before a license expires, the licensee makes sufficient application for renewal of the license, the license does not expire until:
        (1)    the unit takes final action on the application; and
        (2)    either:
            (i)    the time for seeking judicial review of the action expires; or
            (ii)    any judicial stay of the unit’s final action expires.
    (c)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a unit may not revoke or suspend a license unless the unit first gives the licensee:
            (i)    written notice of the facts that warrant suspension or revocation; and
            (ii)    an opportunity to be heard.
        (2)    A unit may order summarily the suspension of a license if the unit:
            (i)    finds that the public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action; and
            (ii)    promptly gives the licensee:
                1.    written notice of the suspension, the finding, and the reasons that support the finding; and
                2.    an opportunity to be heard.