Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 2 - General Provisions
Section 1-202 - Interpreters for Criminal Proceedings
(a)    (1)    The court shall appoint a qualified interpreter to help a defendant in a criminal proceeding throughout any criminal proceeding when the defendant:
            (i)    is deaf; or
            (ii)    cannot readily understand or communicate the English language and cannot understand a charge made against the defendant or help present the defense.
        (2)    On application of a victim or victim’s representative, as defined in § 11–104(a) of this article, the court shall appoint a qualified interpreter to help the victim or the victim’s representative throughout any criminal proceeding when the victim or the victim’s representative:
            (i)    is deaf; or
            (ii)    cannot readily understand or communicate the English language.
    (b)    The court shall give an interpreter appointed under this section:
        (1)    compensation for services in an amount equal to that provided for interpreters of languages other than English; and
        (2)    reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of services.