or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Maine Revised Statutes
    • TITLE 9-A: MAINE CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
    • Article 5: REMEDIES AND PENALTIES
    • Part 1: LIMITATIONS ON CREDITORS' REMEDIES
    • 9-A §5-104. No garnishment before judgment
    Maine Revised Statutes
    Part 1: LIMITATIONS ON CREDITORS' REMEDIES
    9-A §5-104. No garnishment before judgment
    §5-104. No garnishment before judgment
    Prior to entry of judgment in an action against the consumer for debt arising from a consumer credit transaction, the creditor may not obtain an interest in any property of the debtor by attachment, garnishment or like proceedings.   [PL 1973, c. 762, §1 (NEW).]
    SECTION HISTORY
    PL 1973, c. 762, §1 (NEW).
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Maine Revised Statutes
    Maine Revised Statutes
    TITLE 9-A: MAINE CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
    Article 5: REMEDIES AND PENALTIES
    Part 1: LIMITATIONS ON CREDITORS' REMEDIES
    9-A §5-101. Short title
    9-A §5-102. Scope
    9-A §5-103. Restrictions on deficiency judgments
    9-A §5-104. No garnishment before judgment
    9-A §5-105. Limitation on garnishment
    9-A §5-106. No discharge from employment for garnishment
    9-A §5-107. Extortionate extensions of credit
    9-A §5-108. Unconscionability; inducement by unconscionable conduct
    9-A §5-109. Default
    9-A §5-110. Notice of consumer's right to cure
    9-A §5-111. Cure of default
    9-A §5-112. Creditor's right to take possession after default
    9-A §5-113. Venue
    9-A §5-114. Stay of enforcement of judgment
    9-A §5-115. Misrepresentation
    9-A §5-116. Illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct in attempted collection of debts
    9-A §5-116-A. Debts owed to health care providers
    9-A §5-117. Prohibited practices
    9-A §5-118. Unlicensed loan transactions
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts