§3950. Local regulations
Each municipality is empowered to adopt or retain more stringent ordinances, laws or regulations dealing with the subject matter of this chapter, including the establishment of fees necessary and appropriate to finance the cost of animal control services, except that municipalities may not adopt breed-specific ordinances, laws or regulations. Any less restrictive municipal ordinances, laws or regulations are invalid and of no force and effect. [PL 2013, c. 595, Pt. U, §1 (AMD).]
1. Certain agricultural working dogs exempt from barking dog ordinances. A municipal ordinance, law or regulation that prohibits or limits barking dogs does not apply to dogs engaged in herding livestock or to agricultural guard dogs engaged in protecting livestock or warning the owners of danger to the livestock. For the purposes of this subsection, the term "livestock" has the same meaning as in section 3907, subsection 18‑A.
[PL 2005, c. 138, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 383, §3 (NEW). PL 1991, c. 779, §40 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 138, §1 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 595, Pt. U, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 7: AGRICULTURE AND ANIMALS
7 §3942. Issuance of dog licenses
7 §3943. Municipal warrants (REPEALED)
7 §3944. Issuance of kennel licenses
7 §3945. Use of license fees and court fines retained by municipalities
7 §3946. Dog recorders in unorganized territories
7 §3947. Animal control officers
7 §3949. Animal shelter designation
7 §3950-A. Official refusal or neglect of duty
7 §3950-B. Euthanasia for severely sick or severely injured livestock