§9057. Evidence
1. Rules of privilege. Unless otherwise provided by statute, agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts, but shall observe the rules of privilege recognized by law.
[PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).]
2. Evidence. Evidence shall be admitted if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs. Agencies may exclude irrelevant or unduly repetitious evidence.
3. Witnesses. All witnesses shall be sworn.
4. Prefiling testimony. Subject to these requirements, an agency may, for the purposes of expediting adjudicatory proceedings, require procedures for the prefiling of all or part of the testimony of any witness in written form. Every such witness shall be subject to oral cross-examination.
5. Written evidence; exception. No sworn written evidence shall be admitted unless the author is available for cross-examination or subject to subpoena, except for good cause shown.
[PL 1977, c. 551, §23 (NEW).]
6. Confidential information. Information may be disclosed that is confidential pursuant to Title 22, chapters 958‑A and 1071 and sections 7703 and 1828; Title 24, section 2506; and Title 34‑A, except for information, the disclosure of which is absolutely prohibited under Title 34‑A, section 1216. Disclosure may be only for the determination of issues involving unemployment compensation proceedings relating to a state employee, state agency personnel actions and professional or occupational board licensure, certification or registration.
A. For the purpose of this subsection, "hearing officer" means presiding officer, judge, board chair, arbitrator or any other person considered responsible for conducting a proceeding or hearing subject to this subsection. In the case of the Civil Service Appeals Board, the presiding officer is the entire board. "Employees of the agency" means employees of a state agency or department or members, agents or employees of a board who are directly related to and whose official duties involve the matter at issue. [PL 2003, c. 205, §1 (AMD).]
B. The confidential information disclosed pursuant to this subsection is subject to the following limitations:
(1) The hearing officer determines that introduction of the confidential information is necessary for the determination of an issue before the hearing officer;
(2) During the introduction of confidential information, the proceeding is open only to the hearing officer, employees of the agency, parties, parties' representatives, counsel of record and the witness testifying regarding the information, and access to the information is limited to these people. Disclosure is limited to information directly related to the matter at issue;
(3) Witnesses are sequestered during the introduction of confidential information, except when offering testimony at the proceeding;
(4) The names or identities of reporters of confidential information or of other persons may not be disclosed, except when disclosure is determined necessary and relevant by the hearing officer; and
(5) After hearing, the confidential information is sealed within the record and may not be further disclosed, except upon order of court. [PL 1997, c. 271, §1 (AMD).]
[PL 2003, c. 205, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW). PL 1987, c. 714, §1 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 175, §1 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 271, §1 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 205, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 18: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES
Chapter 375: MAINE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
Subchapter 4: ADJUDICATORY PROCEEDINGS
5 §9051-A. Notice of environmental agency adjudicatory proceedings
5 §9052-A. Holding of hearings
5 §9053. Disposition without full hearing
5 §9055. Ex parte communications; separation of functions
5 §9056. Opportunity to be heard
5 §9060. Subpoenas and discovery