Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 2: RULEMAKING
5 §8053. Notice
§8053. Notice
1.  Notice of rulemaking without hearing.  At least 20 days prior to the comment deadline of any rule without hearing, the agency shall deliver or mail written notice or, with written or electronic agreement of the party, provide electronic notice to:
* * *
C. State the manner and time within which data, views or arguments may be submitted to the agency for consideration, whether or not a hearing is held;   [PL 1985, c. 77, §2 (AMD).]
C-1. State the name, address and phone number of the staff person responsible for providing additional information or a printed version of the proposed rule;   [PL 2009, c. 256, §1 (NEW).]
D. If possible, contain the express terms of the proposed rule or otherwise describe the substance of the proposed rule, stating the subjects and issues involved and indicate where a copy of the proposed rule may be obtained;   [PL 2007, c. 181, §2 (AMD).]
E. Refer to the substantive state or federal law to be implemented by the rules;   [PL 2019, c. 146, §1 (AMD).]
F. Indicate where a copy of the statement of impact on small business pursuant to section 8052, subsection 5‑A may be obtained; and   [PL 2019, c. 146, §2 (AMD).]
G. Indicate whether the rule is routine technical or major substantive as those terms are defined in section 8071.   [PL 2019, c. 146, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 146, §§1-3 (AMD).]
3-A.  Copies of proposed rules available upon request.  At least 20 days prior to hearing on any proposed rule and at least 20 days prior to the comment deadline of any rule without a hearing, the agency shall make copies of the proposed rule available in writing or, with agreement of the requestor, electronically to persons upon request.
[PL 2003, c. 207, §2 (AMD).]
4.  Fee schedule.  The agency may establish a fee schedule for notice and for proposed rules under subsection 1, paragraph B, imposing a cost reasonably related to the actual expense entailed. Fees may vary depending upon the method of transmission of notice and the rules being transmitted.
[PL 2003, c. 207, §3 (AMD).]
5.  Publication.  Using the format of notice pursuant to subsection 7, the Secretary of State shall:
* * *
D. Be reimbursed for the cost of publication of rule-making notice by the agencies proposing the rulemaking. The total costs of each consolidated publication will be prorated by the Secretary of State among all agencies submitting notice for a particular week.   [PL 1979, c. 425, §5 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 256, §2 (AMD).]
6.  Electronic publication.  In addition to the printed publication required in subsection 5, the Secretary of State shall maintain a publicly accessible website for posting the notices of all proposed and adopted rules. The contents of the notice for electronic publication are pursuant to subsection 3. An agency, on its publicly accessible website, shall either post its proposed and adopted rules or provide a link to the proposed or adopted rules posted on the Secretary of State's website. Notice of each rule-making proceeding must be published on the Secretary of State's website 17 to 24 days prior to the public hearing on the proposed rule or at least 30 days prior to the last date on which views and arguments may be submitted to the agency for consideration if no public hearing was scheduled.
[PL 2011, c. 326, §1 (AMD).]
7.  Contents of notice for newspaper publication.  The notice for publication in the newspaper under subsection 5 is shorter than the notice provided for all other purposes pursuant to subsection 3. The notice for newspaper publication must:
A. State the time and place of any scheduled public hearing or state the manner in which a hearing may be requested;   [PL 2009, c. 256, §4 (NEW).]
B. State the manner and time within which data, views or arguments may be submitted to the agency for consideration, whether or not a hearing is held;   [PL 2009, c. 256, §4 (NEW).]
C. State the name, address and phone number of the staff person responsible for providing additional information or a printed version of the proposed rule;   [PL 2009, c. 256, §4 (NEW).]
D. Include a brief and general summary of the substance of the proposed rule;   [PL 2009, c. 256, §4 (NEW).]
E. Provide the website address where the long notice pursuant to subsection 3 is posted;   [PL 2009, c. 256, §4 (NEW).]
F. Indicate where a copy of the statement of impact on small business pursuant to section 8052, subsection 5‑A may be obtained;   [PL 2019, c. 146, §4 (AMD).]
G. Indicate the impact on municipalities or counties only if there is an expected financial impact on municipalities identified under section 8063; and   [PL 2019, c. 146, §4 (AMD).]
H. Indicate whether the rule is routine technical or major substantive as those terms are defined in section 8071.   [PL 2019, c. 146, §5 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 146, §§4, 5 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW). PL 1977, c. 692, §1 (AMD). PL 1977, c. 694, §34-B (AMD). PL 1979, c. 127, §38 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 425, §5 (RPR). PL 1979, c. 596, §2 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 456, §A21 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 470, §A9 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 524, §§7-10 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 698, §§10-12 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 39, §2 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 77, §2 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 837, §A11 (AMD). PL 1995, c.
* * *