Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 7: CIVIL ACTIONS BY AGGRIEVED PERSONS
5 §4622. Limitations on attorneys' fees and damages; procedures
§4622. Limitations on attorneys' fees and damages; procedures
1.  Limitation.  Attorney's fees under section 4614 and civil penal damages or compensatory and punitive damages under section 4613 may not be awarded to a plaintiff in a civil action under this Act unless the plaintiff alleges and establishes that, prior to the filing of the civil action, the plaintiff first filed a complaint with the commission and the commission either:
A. Dismissed the case under section 4612, subsection 2 or subsection 2‑A, paragraphs A and B and D to F;   [PL 2021, c. 366, §21 (AMD).]
B. Failed, within 90 days after finding reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination occurred, to enter into a conciliation agreement to which the plaintiff was a party;   [PL 2003, c. 279, §1 (AMD).]
C. Issued a right-to-sue letter under section 4612, subsection 6; or   [PL 2009, c. 235, §4 (AMD).]
D. Dismissed the case in error.   [PL 2003, c. 279, §3 (NEW).]
This subsection does not apply to or limit any remedies for civil actions filed under subchapter 5 if one or more additional causes of action are alleged in the same civil action that do not require exhaustion of administrative remedies or subchapter 4 if the allegations are covered by the federal Fair Housing Act, 42 United States Code, Chapter 45.
[PL 2021, c. 366, §21 (AMD).]
2.  Advancement on docket; priority.  If the plaintiff alleges and establishes that the conditions of subsection 1 have been met, the action may also be advanced on the docket and given priority over other civil actions.
[PL 1981, c. 255, §4 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1971, c. 501, §1 (NEW). PL 1973, c. 347, §14 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 255, §4 (RPR). PL 1993, c. 327, §§3,4 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 393, §30 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 400, §2 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 279, §§1-3 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 235, §4 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 613, §23 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 613, §29 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 465, §8 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 366, §21 (AMD).