§17059. Qualified domestic relations orders
1. Determination by chief executive officer. The chief executive officer or the chief executive officer's designee has exclusive authority to determine whether a domestic relations order is a qualified domestic relations order under this section. A determination by the chief executive officer or the chief executive officer's designee under this section may be appealed to the board as provided by section 17451.
[PL 1991, c. 746, §9 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 746, §10 (AFF); PL 2021, c. 548, §45 (REV).]
2. No jurisdiction over retirement system. The retirement system may not be made a party with respect to a divorce or other domestic relations action in which an alternate payee's right to receive all or a portion of the benefits payable to a member or retiree under the retirement system is created or established. A party to such an action who attempts to make the retirement system a party to the action contrary to this subsection is liable to the retirement system for its costs and attorney's fees.
[PL 1991, c. 746, §9 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 746, §10 (AFF).]
3. Benefits and withdrawal of contributions. For the purposes of this section, benefits payable with respect to a member or retiree under any of the programs of the retirement system include the types of benefits payable by the retirement system and a withdrawal of contributions from the retirement system.
[PL 2007, c. 491, §71 (AMD).]
4. Requirements. A domestic relations order is a qualified domestic relations order only if the order:
A. Clearly specifies the name, social security number and last known mailing address, if any, of the member or retiree and the name, social security number and mailing address of each alternate payee covered by the order; [PL 1991, c. 746, §9 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 746, §10 (AFF).]
B. Clearly specifies the amount or percentage of the member's or retiree's benefits to be paid by the retirement system to each alternate payee or the manner in which the amount or percentage is to be determined; [PL 1991, c. 746, §9 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 746, §10 (AFF).]
C. Clearly specifies the number of payments or the period to which the order applies; [PL 1991, c. 746, §9 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 746, §10 (AFF).]
D. Clearly specifies that the order applies to the retirement system; [PL 1991, c. 746, §9 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 746, §10 (AFF).]
E. Does not require the retirement system to provide a type or form of benefit or an option not otherwise provided by the retirement system; [PL 1991, c. 746, §9 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 746, §10 (AFF).]
F. Does not require the retirement system to provide increased benefits determined on the basis of actuarial value; [PL 1991, c. 746, §9 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 746, §10 (AFF).]
G. Does not require the payment of benefits to an alternate payee that are required to be paid to another alternate payee under another order previously determined to be a qualified domestic relations order; and [PL 1991, c. 746, §9 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 746, §10 (AFF).]
H. Does not require the payment of benefits to an alternate payee before the retirement of a member other than when the payee reaches the member's normal retirement age, the distribution of a withdrawal of contributions to a member or other distribution to a member required by law. [PL 2015, c. 322, §1 (AMD).]
[PL 2015, c. 322, §1 (AMD).]
5. Additional criteria. The board may also require by rule that a qualified domestic relations order meet one or more of the following requirements.
A. The order must provide for a proportional reduction of the amount awarded to an alternate payee in the event of the retirement of the member before normal retirement age. [PL 1991, c. 746, §9 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 746, §10 (AFF).]
B. The order may not purport to require the designation of a particular person as the recipient of benefits in the event of a member's or retiree's death. [PL 1991, c. 746, §9 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 746, §10 (AFF).]
C. The order may not purport to require the selection of a particular benefit payment plan or option. [PL 1991, c. 746, §9 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 746, §10 (AFF).]
D. The order must provide clearly for each possible benefit distribution under plan provisions. [PL 1991, c. 746, §9 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 746, §10 (AFF).]
* * *