§1543. Disbursements; exceptions
Money may not be drawn from the State Treasury except in accordance with appropriations duly authorized by law. Every disbursement from the State Treasury must be upon the authorization of the State Controller and the Treasurer of State, as evidenced by their facsimile signatures, except that the Treasurer of State may authorize interbank and intrabank transfers for purposes of pooled investments. Disbursements must be in the form of a check or an electronic transfer of funds against a designated bank or trust company acting as a depository of the State Government. [PL 1993, c. 680, Pt. A, §9 (RPR).]
The State Controller and the Treasurer of State are authorized to issue rules, policies or procedures to limit the number of disbursements made for less than $5. [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. UU, §1 (NEW).]
Notwithstanding the foregoing paragraph, the Commissioner of Labor is authorized to prepare and sign warrants for the payment of benefits to eligible unemployed persons and allowances to persons eligible under federally sponsored human resources development programs that authorize the Department of Labor to designate the recipients of allowances from federal funds granted or allocated to the department under these programs, which warrants, upon being delivered to the payee, become a check against a designated bank or trust company acting as a depository of the State Government. The authority of the commissioner to prepare and sign the warrants is limited solely to the payment of benefits to eligible unemployed persons and to allowances to persons eligible under these federal programs. The facsimile signature of the commissioner who is leaving office is valid until a new signature plate for the signature authorized has been obtained for the commissioner's successor. [PL 1995, c. 462, Pt. B, §2 (AMD).]
Notwithstanding the foregoing paragraphs, the treasurer of the 3 Indian school committees is authorized to prepare and sign warrants for the payment of Indian school payrolls and bills. [PL 1973, c. 571, §3-A (NEW); PL 1973, c. 625, §29 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1969, c. 186, §1 (AMD). PL 1973, c. 571, §§3-A (AMD). PL 1973, c. 625, §29 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 312, §3 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 410, §UU1 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 445, §1 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 477, §D1 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 477, §F1 (AFF). PL 1993, c. 680, §A9 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 462, §B2 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Chapter 143: ACCOUNTS AND CONTROL
5 §1541. Powers and duties relating to accounting
5 §1541-A. Financial management and accounting practices
5 §1542. Signature of outgoing Controller valid
5 §1543. Disbursements; exceptions
5 §1543-A. Direct deposit of certain disbursements
5 §1544. Unappropriated Surplus; report; purchase of real estate adjacent to State House
5 §1545. Reproduction of certain documents authorized
5 §1546. Records open to public inspection
5 §1547. Annual financial report of the State
5 §1548. Claims and accounts against State or municipalities must be verified
5 §1549. Contractors to notify State of job openings