§11001. Right to review
1. Agency action. Except where a statute provides for direct review or review of a pro forma judicial decree by the Supreme Judicial Court or where judicial review is specifically precluded or the issues therein limited by statute, any person who is aggrieved by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court in the manner provided by this subchapter. Preliminary, procedural, intermediate or other nonfinal agency action shall be independently reviewable only if review of the final agency action would not provide an adequate remedy.
[PL 1979, c. 127, §40 (AMD).]
2. Failure or refusal of agency to act. Any person aggrieved by the failure or refusal of an agency to act shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court. The relief available in the Superior Court shall include an order requiring the agency to make a decision within a time certain.
[PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW). PL 1977, c. 616, §2 (AMD). PL 1977, c. 694, §40 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 127, §40 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 18: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES
Chapter 375: MAINE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
Subchapter 7: JUDICIAL REVIEW - FINAL AGENCY ACTION
5 §11002. Commencement of action
5 §11005. Responsive pleading; filing of the record
5 §11006. Power of court to correct or modify record