§10004. Action without hearing
Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 10003 and 10051, an agency may revoke, suspend or refuse to renew any license without proceedings in conformity with subchapters IV or VI, when: [PL 1977, c. 694, §38 (RPR).]
1. Judicial action. The decision to take that action rests solely upon a finding or conviction in court of any violation which by statute is expressly made grounds for revocation;
[PL 1977, c. 694, §38 (NEW).]
2. Reciprocal license. The Maine license has been issued upon the basis of a reciprocal agreement with another government, and the Maine action is based upon evidence, in the form of a certified copy, that the authority issuing the license which provided the basis for reciprocal licensing in Maine has revoked or suspended their license;
3. Health or safety hazard. The health or physical safety of a person or the continued well-being of a significant natural resource is in immediate jeopardy at the time of the agency's action, and acting in accordance with subchapter 4 or 6 would fail to adequately respond to a known risk, as long as the revocation, suspension or refusal to renew does not continue for more than 30 days, except as provided in Title 22, section 804 and subject to review under Title 22, section 804, subsection 3;
[PL 2021, c. 349, §1 (AMD).]
4. Certified inspector. The action is based solely upon the physical test, examination or inspection by a state-certified inspector of any product, animal, material or equipment, from which the agency concludes that action in accordance with subchapter IV or VI would not adequately protect public health or safety, provided that action under this subsection shall not be effective for a period of more than 30 days.
4-A. Gambling. The action is based on a violation of laws or rules at gambling facilities that are cited by the Department of Public Safety, Gambling Control Board, established pursuant to Title 8, chapter 31, or the Gambling Control Board or its designees determine that acting in accordance with subchapters 4 and 6 would fail to serve the public interest; however, the suspension, revocation or refusal to renew may not continue for more than 30 days.
[PL 2003, c. 687, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 687, Pt. B, §11 (AFF).]
5. Rules of sportsmanship. In the course of any professional sporting event directly regulated by an agency, the agency determines that a licensee has:
A. Engaged in physical contact that is prohibited by the rules of the sport with another contestant or official immediately before, during or immediately after the regulated sporting event; [PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. C, §2 (AMD).]
B. Engaged in a use or administration of drugs that is prohibited by the rules of the sport; [PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. C, §2 (AMD).]
C. Failed to disclose to proper authorities or officials a known medical or mental condition of a contestant that was required to be disclosed or that could affect the public health and safety; or [PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. C, §2 (AMD).]
D. Failed to fulfill contracts or obligations to make payments to contestants and officials for their participation in professional athletic events. [PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. C, §2 (AMD).]
The revocation, suspension or refusal to renew a license for a violation described in this subsection may not continue for more than 30 days; or
[PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. C, §2 (AMD).]
6. Horse racing. Violations of rules which occur at race tracks and cited by a commission, or its licensed designee, if acting in accordance with subchapters IV and VI would fail to immediately remedy the needs of the sport; provided that the revocation, suspension or refusal to renew shall not continue for more than 30 days.
[PL 1977, c. 694, §38 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW). PL 1977, c. 694, §38 (RPR). PL 2003, c. 687, §A1 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 687, §B11 (AFF). PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. C, §2 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 349, §1 (AMD).