Maine Revised Statutes
Article 5-A: NATURAL RESOURCES PROTECTION ACT
38 §480-A. Findings; purpose; short title
§480-A. Findings; purpose; short title
The Legislature finds and declares that the State's rivers and streams, great ponds, fragile mountain areas, freshwater wetlands, significant wildlife habitat, coastal wetlands and coastal sand dunes systems are resources of state significance. These resources have great scenic beauty and unique characteristics, unsurpassed recreational, cultural, historical and environmental value of present and future benefit to the citizens of the State and that uses are causing the rapid degradation and, in some cases, the destruction of these critical resources, producing significant adverse economic and environmental impacts and threatening the health, safety and general welfare of the citizens of the State.   [PL 1987, c. 809, §2 (NEW).]
The Legislature further finds and declares that there is a need to facilitate research, develop management programs and establish sound environmental standards that will prevent the degradation of and encourage the enhancement of these resources. It is the intention of the Legislature that existing programs related to Maine's rivers and streams, great ponds, fragile mountain areas, freshwater wetlands, significant wildlife habitat, coastal wetlands and sand dunes systems continue and that the Department of Environmental Protection provide coordination and vigorous leadership to develop programs to achieve the purposes of this article. The well-being of the citizens of this State requires the development and maintenance of an efficient system of administering this article to minimize delays and difficulties in evaluating alterations of these resource areas.   [PL 1987, c. 809, §2 (NEW).]
The Legislature further finds and declares that the cumulative effect of frequent minor alterations and occasional major alterations of these resources poses a substantial threat to the environment and economy of the State and its quality of life.   [PL 1987, c. 809, §2 (NEW).]
This article is known and may be cited as "the Natural Resources Protection Act."   [PL 2007, c. 290, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 809, §2 (NEW). PL 2007, c. 290, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 38: WATERS AND NAVIGATION
Chapter 3: PROTECTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF WATERS
Subchapter 1: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION BOARD
38 §480-B. Definitions
38 §480-C. Prohibitions
38 §480-D. Standards
38 §480-E. Permit processing requirements
38 §480-E-1. Delegation of permit-granting authority to Maine Land Use Planning Commission
38 §480-E-2. Delegation of review authority to the Department of Health and Human Services or to a community public water system
38 §480-E-3. Delegation of permit-granting authority to the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry, Bureau of Forestry
38 §480-F. Delegation of permit-granting authority to municipality; home rule
38 §480-G. Periodic review of delegated authority
38 §480-H. Rules; performance and use standards
38 §480-I. Identification of freshwater wetlands and fragile mountain areas
38 §480-J. Maps
38 §480-K. Data bank
38 §480-L. Research
38 §480-M. Funds
38 §480-N. Lake Restoration and Protection Fund
38 §480-O. Bulkheads and retaining walls on Scarborough River; permit requirements
38 §480-P. Special protection for outstanding river segments
38 §480-Q. Activities for which a permit is not required
38 §480-R. Violations; enforcement
38 §480-S. Fee for significant wildlife habitat review
38 §480-T. Transportation improvements (REPEALED)
38 §480-U. Cranberry cultivation
38 §480-V. Applicability
38 §480-W. Emergency actions to protect threatened property
38 §480-X. Alterations of freshwater wetlands
38 §480-Y. Creation of agricultural irrigation ponds
38 §480-Z. Compensation
38 §480-AA. Coastal sand dune rules
38 §480-BB. Significant wildlife habitat; major substantive rules
38 §480-CC. Significant wildlife habitat; shorebird feeding and roosting areas
38 §480-DD. Significant wildlife habitat criteria; reduction in certain significant wildlife habitats due to development or topography
38 §480-EE. Significant wildlife habitat criteria; inland open water
38 §480-FF. Notification of identification; shorebird nesting, feeding and staging areas
38 §480-GG. High and moderate value inland waterfowl and wading bird habitat and excavations and quarries authorized pursuant to article 6, 7 or 8-A
38 §480-HH. General permit for offshore wind energy demonstration project
38 §480-II. Small-scale wind energy development; permit requirements
38 §480-JJ. Program to reduce erosion and protect lake water quality (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 38, SECTION 480-II)