Maine Revised Statutes
Article 2-B: MANDATORY SHORELAND ZONING
38 §435. Shoreland areas
§435. Shoreland areas
To aid in the fulfillment of the State's role as trustee of its waters and to promote public health, safety and the general welfare, it is declared to be in the public interest that shoreland areas be subject to zoning and land use controls. Shoreland areas include those areas within 250 feet of the normal high-water line of any great pond, river or saltwater body, within 250 feet of the upland edge of a coastal wetland, within 250 feet of the upland edge of a freshwater wetland except as otherwise provided in section 438-A, subsection 2, or within 75 feet of the high-water line of a stream. The purposes of these controls are to further the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions; to prevent and control water pollution; to protect fish spawning grounds, aquatic life, bird and other wildlife habitat; to protect buildings and lands from flooding and accelerated erosion; to protect archaeological and historic resources; to protect commercial fishing and maritime industries; to protect freshwater and coastal wetlands; to control building sites, placement of structures and land uses; to conserve shore cover, and visual as well as actual points of access to inland and coastal waters; to conserve natural beauty and open space; and to anticipate and respond to the impacts of development in shoreland areas.   [PL 1995, c. 625, Pt. B, §15 (AMD).]
It is further declared that, in accordance with Title 12, section 402, certain river and stream segments, as identified in the former Department of Conservation's 1982 Maine Rivers Study and as specifically delineated in section 437, are significant river segments and deserve special shoreland zoning controls designed to protect their natural and recreational features.   [PL 2013, c. 405, Pt. D, §15 (AMD).]
Zoning ordinances adopted pursuant to this article need not depend upon the existence of a zoning ordinance for all of the land and water areas within a municipality, notwithstanding Title 30-A, section 4352, as it is the intention of the Legislature to recognize that it is reasonable for municipalities to treat shoreland areas specially and immediately to zone around water bodies rather than to wait until such time as zoning ordinances may be enacted for all of the land within municipal boundaries.   [PL 2011, c. 691, Pt. C, §6 (AMD).]
All existing municipal ordinances dealing with subjects of this section currently in effect and operational on April 18, 1986, are declared to be valid and shall continue in effect until rescinded, amended or changed according to municipal ordinance, charter or state law.   [PL 1987, c. 815, §§1,11 (RPR).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1985, c. 481, §A89 (NEW). PL 1985, c. 737, §A110 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 94, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 815, §§1,11 (RPR). PL 1989, c. 403, §3 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 196, §1 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 625, §B15 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 691, Pt. C, §6 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 405, Pt. D, §15 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 38: WATERS AND NAVIGATION
Chapter 3: PROTECTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF WATERS
Subchapter 1: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION BOARD
38 §436. Definitions (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 12, SECTION 4811-A) (REPEALED)
38 §436-A. Definitions
38 §437. Significant river segments identified (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 12, SECTION 4811-B)
38 §438. Municipal control (REPEALED)
38 §438-A. Municipal authority; state oversight
38 §438-B. Timber harvesting and timber harvesting activities in shoreland areas; authority of Director of the Bureau of Forestry in the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry
38 §439. Requirements (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 12, SECTION 4812-A) (REPEALED)
38 §439-A. Additional municipal powers, limitations
38 §439-B. Contractors certified in erosion control
38 §440. Federal flood insurance (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 12, SECTION 4812-B)
38 §440-A. Public access
38 §441. Code enforcement officers (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 12, SECTION 4812-C)
38 §442. Municipal failure to accomplish purposes (REPEALED)
38 §443. Cooperation (REPEALED)
38 §443-A. Cooperation; enforcement
38 §444. Enforcement (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 12, SECTION 4815)
38 §444-A. Civil suit
38 §445. Guidelines for shoreland zoning along significant river segments
38 §446. Municipal ordinance review and certification
38 §447. Functionally water-dependent use zones
38 §448. Municipalities establish commercial fishing and maritime activity zones
38 §449. Shoreland zoning report to Legislature (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 12, SECTION 4812-D) (REPEALED)