§946-B. Tax-acquired property and the restriction of title action
1. Tax liens recorded after October 13, 2014. Except as provided in section 946‑C, a person may not commence an action against the validity of a governmental taking of real estate for nonpayment of property taxes upon the expiration of a 5-year period immediately following the expiration of the period of redemption. This subsection applies to a tax lien recorded after October 13, 2014.
[PL 2021, c. 127, §1 (AMD).]
2. Tax liens recorded after October 13, 1993 and on or before October 13, 2014. A person may not commence an action against the validity of a governmental taking of real estate for nonpayment of property taxes after the earlier of the expiration of a 15-year period immediately following the expiration of the period of redemption and October 13, 2019. This subsection applies to a tax lien recorded after October 13, 1993 and on or before October 13, 2014.
[PL 2013, c. 521, Pt. D, §2 (NEW).]
3. Tax liens recorded on or before October 13, 1993. For a tax lien recorded on or before October 13, 1993, a person must commence an action against its validity no later than 15 years after the expiration of the period of redemption or no later than July 1, 1997, whichever occurs later.
4. Disability or lack of knowledge. Disability or lack of knowledge of any kind does not suspend or extend the time limits provided in this section.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2013, c. 521, Pt. D, §2 (NEW). PL 2021, c. 127, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 9: DELINQUENT TAXES
Article 2: ENFORCEMENT OF LIEN ON REAL ESTATE
36 §941. Civil action with special attachments; procedure
36 §942. Tax lien certificate; procedure
36 §942-A. Aggregate tax lien certificate for time-share units; procedure
36 §943. Tax lien mortgage; redemption; discharge; foreclosure
36 §943-A. Application for abatement
36 §943-B. Credit reporting; payment during redemption period
36 §943-C. Sale of homesteads formerly owned by persons 65 years of age or older
36 §944. Foreclosure for equitable relief, procedure
36 §945. Foreclosure in action for equitable relief; alternative procedure; class action
36 §946. Action for equitable relief after period of redemption; procedure
36 §946-A. Tax-acquired property and the restriction of title action (REPEALED)
36 §946-B. Tax-acquired property and the restriction of title action
36 §946-C. Abandoned tax-acquired property
36 §947. Presumption of validity