§581-A. Sale of portion of parcel of forest land
Sale of a portion of a parcel of forest land subject to taxation under this subchapter does not affect the taxation under this subchapter of the resulting parcels, unless any is less than 10 forested acres in area. Each resulting parcel must be taxed to the owners under this subchapter until the parcel is withdrawn from taxation under this subchapter, in which case the penalties provided for in sections 579 and 581 apply only to the owner of that parcel. If a parcel resulting from that sale is less than 10 forested acres in area, that parcel must be considered withdrawn from taxation under this subchapter as a result of the sale and the penalty assessed against the transferor of the resulting parcel of less than 10 forested acres. [PL 2001, c. 305, §1 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 305, §2 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1973, c. 308, §13 (NEW). PL 1987, c. 497, §11 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 772, §10 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 305, §1 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 305, §2 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 2-A: TREE GROWTH TAX LAW
36 §574. Applicability (REPEALED)
36 §574-C. Reduction of parcels with structures; shoreland areas
36 §575. Administration; rules
36 §575-A. Determining compliance with forest management and harvest plan
36 §576-A. Valuation of areas other than forest land
36 §576-B. Discount factor and capitalization rate
36 §577. Reduced valuation under special circumstances
36 §579. Schedule, investigation
36 §581-A. Sale of portion of parcel of forest land
36 §581-B. Reclassification and withdrawal in unorganized territory
36 §581-C. Mineral lands (REPEALED)
36 §581-D. Mineral lands subject to an excise tax
36 §581-E. Report to the Bureau of Forestry (REPEALED)
36 §581-F. Report to the Bureau of Forestry on land in unorganized territory
36 §581-G. Report to Bureau of Forestry
36 §582. Appeal from State Tax Assessor (REPEALED)
36 §582-A. Payment for tax pending review (REPEALED)