Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 801: DEFINITIONS
36 §5102. Definitions
§5102. Definitions
The following definitions shall apply throughout this Part, except as the context may otherwise require:   [P&SL 1969, c. 154, §F1 (NEW).]
* * *
"Corporation" does not include the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians or a corporation organized by the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation or the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians under Section 17 of the federal Indian Reorganization Act, 25 United States Code, Section 5124.
[PL 2021, c. 681, Pt. G, §2 (AMD).]
6-A.  80-20 corporation.
[PL 1997, c. 24, Pt. C, §8 (RP); PL 1997, c. 24, Pt. C, §16 (AFF).]
6-B.  Declared state disaster or emergency.  "Declared state disaster or emergency" has the same meaning as in Title 10, section 9902, subsection 1.
[PL 2011, c. 622, §4 (NEW); PL 2011, c. 622, §7 (AFF).]
6-C.  Disaster period.  "Disaster period" has the same meaning as in Title 10, section 9902, subsection 2.
[PL 2021, c. 181, Pt. D, §2 (AMD).]
7.  Fiscal year.  "Fiscal year" means an accounting period of 12 months ending on the last day of any month except December, or an accounting period of more or less than 12 months, which period is employed as the fiscal year of the taxpayer for the United States income tax purposes.
[P&SL 1969, c. 154, §F1 (NEW).]
8.  Maine net income.  "Maine net income" means, for any taxable year for any corporate taxpayer, the taxable income of that taxpayer for that taxable year under the laws of the United States as modified by section 5200‑A and apportionable to this State under chapter 821. With respect to a unitary business carried on by 2 or more members of an affiliated group, "Maine net income " means the taxable income of the unitary business under the laws of the United States as modified by section 5200‑A and apportionable to this State under chapter 821. If a taxable corporation is an S corporation, "Maine net income" means the amount taxable at the federal level pursuant to the Code, Sections 1374 and 1375.
[PL 2015, c. 300, Pt. A, §38 (AMD).]
8-A.  Sternman.
[PL 1983, c. 571, §15 (RP).]
8-B.  Maine net income.
[PL 1981, c. 704, §9 (RP).]
9.  Tax or tax liability.
[PL 1979, c. 378, §35 (RP).]
10.  Taxable corporation.  "Taxable corporation" means, for any taxable year, a corporation that has nexus with this State pursuant to section 5200‑B, including any corporation with income subject to federal tax under the Code, Section 1374 or 1375, and that has, at any time during that taxable year, realized Maine net income.
[PL 2021, c. 181, Pt. E, §1 (AMD).]
10-A.  Unitary business.  "Unitary business" means a business activity which is characterized by unity of ownership, functional integration, centralization of management and economies of scale.
[PL 1983, c. 571, §17 (NEW).]
11.  Other terms.  Any other terms used in this Part have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless different meanings are clearly required.
[PL 1987, c. 769, Pt. A, §157 (RPR).]
SECTION HISTORY
P&SL 1969, c. 154, §F1 (NEW). PL 1969, c. 504, §50C (AMD). PL 1969, c. 553 (AMD). PL 1971, c. 61, §§2,3 (AMD). PL 1971, c. 622, §129 (AMD). PL 1973, c. 12, §§1-4,9 (AMD). PL 1973, c. 788, §192 (AMD). PL 1975, c. 17, §1 (AMD). PL 1975, c. 627, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 1975, c. 765, §25 (AMD). PL 1977, c. 477, §15 (AMD). PL 1977, c. 668, §6 (AMD). PL 1977, c. 686, §6 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 378, §35 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 520, §7 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 541, §§A230,A231 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 615, §§2,3 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 649, §1 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 411, §1 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 463, §C1 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 536 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 704, §§1-3,9 (AMD). PL 1983, c. 571, §§13-17 (AMD). PL 1983, c. 590, §1 (AMD). PL 1983, c. 842, §1 (AMD). PL 1983, c. 855, §14 (AMD). PL 1983, c. 859, §§M11,M13 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 536 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 783, §§17,18 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 4, §2 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 504, §§5,6 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 769, §A157 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 841, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 148, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 546, §§32,33 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 502, §4 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 502, §5 (AFF). PL 1995, c. 281, §25 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 281, §43 (AFF). PL 1997, c. 24, §§C8,9 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 24, §C16 (AFF). PL 1997, c. 668, §29 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 414, §39 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 708, §33 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 708, §51 (AFF). PL 2001, c. 439, §D1 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 439, §D9 (AFF). PL 2003, c. 618, §§B18,19 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 618, §B20 (AFF). PL 2005, c. 519, §G1 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 519, §G2 (AFF). PL 2007, c. 240, Pt. KKKK, §6 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 240, Pt.
* * *