Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 801: DEFINITIONS
36 §5102. Definitions
§5102. Definitions
The following definitions shall apply throughout this Part, except as the context may otherwise require:   [P&SL 1969, c. 154, §F1 (NEW).]
* * *
(2) Within any period of 548 consecutive days, the individual:
(a) Is present in a foreign country or countries for at least 450 days;
(b) Is not present in this State for more than 90 days;
(c) Does not maintain a permanent place of abode in this State at which a minor child of the individual or the individual's spouse is present for more than 90 days, unless the individual and the individual's spouse are legally separated; and
(d) During the nonresident portion of the taxable year with which, or within which, such period of 548 consecutive days begins and the nonresident portion of the taxable year with which, or within which, such period ends, is present in this State for a number of days that does not exceed an amount that bears the same ratio to 90 as the number of days contained in such portion of the taxable year bears to 548; or   [PL 2005, c. 519, Pt. G, §1 (AMD); PL 2005, c. 519, Pt. G, §2 (AFF).]
B. Who is not domiciled in Maine, but maintains a permanent place of abode in this State and spends in the aggregate more than 183 days of the taxable year in this State, unless the individual is in the Armed Forces of the United States.   [PL 2005, c. 519, Pt. G, §1 (AMD); PL 2005, c. 519, Pt. G, §2 (AFF).]
The geographic location of a political organization or political candidate that receives one or more contributions from the individual is not in and of itself determinative on the question of whether the individual is domiciled in Maine. The geographic location of a professional advisor retained by an individual or the geographic location of a financial institution with an active account or loan of an individual may not be used to determine whether or not an individual is domiciled in Maine. For purposes of this subsection, "professional advisor" includes, but is not limited to, a person that renders medical, financial, legal, accounting, insurance, fiduciary or investment services. Charitable contributions may not be used to determine whether or not an individual is domiciled in Maine.
[PL 2011, c. 132, §1 (AMD).]
5-A.  Tribal member residing on tribal land.  "Tribal member residing on tribal land" means an individual who is a tribal member and:
A. Who is domiciled on tribal land, unless:
(1) The tribal member does not maintain a permanent place of abode on tribal land, maintains a permanent place of abode off of tribal land and spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days of the taxable year on tribal land; or
(2) Within any period of 548 consecutive days, the tribal member:
(a) Is present in a foreign country or countries for at least 450 days;
(b) Is not present on tribal land for more than 90 days;
(c) Does not maintain a permanent place of abode on tribal land at which a minor child of the tribal member or the tribal member's spouse is present for more than 90 days, unless the tribal member and the tribal member's spouse are legally separated; and
* * *
8.  Maine net income.  "Maine net income" means, for any taxable year for any corporate taxpayer, the taxable income of that taxpayer for that taxable year under the laws of the United States as modified by section 5200‑A and apportionable to this State under chapter 821. With respect to a unitary business carried on by 2 or more members of an affiliated group, "Maine net income " means the taxable income of the unitary business under the laws of the United States as modified by section 5200‑A and apportionable to this State under chapter 821. If a taxable corporation is an S corporation, "Maine net income" means the amount taxable at the federal level pursuant to the Code, Sections 1374 and 1375.
[PL 2015, c. 300, Pt. A, §38 (AMD).]
8-A.  Sternman.
[PL 1983, c. 571, §15 (RP).]
8-B.  Maine net income.
[PL 1981, c. 704, §9 (RP).]
9.  Tax or tax liability.
[PL 1979, c. 378, §35 (RP).]
10.  Taxable corporation.  "Taxable corporation" means, for any taxable year, a corporation that has nexus with this State pursuant to section 5200‑B, including any corporation with income subject to federal tax under the Code, Section 1374 or 1375, and that has, at any time during that taxable year, realized Maine net income.
[PL 2021, c. 181, Pt. E, §1 (AMD).]
10-A.  Unitary business.  "Unitary business" means a business activity which is characterized by unity of ownership, functional integration, centralization of management and economies of scale.
[PL 1983, c. 571, §17 (NEW).]
11.  Other terms.  Any other terms used in this Part have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless different meanings are clearly required.
[PL 1987, c. 769, Pt. A, §157 (RPR).]
SECTION HISTORY
P&SL 1969, c. 154, §F1 (NEW). PL 1969, c. 504, §50C (AMD). PL 1969, c. 553 (AMD). PL 1971, c. 61, §§2,3 (AMD). PL 1971, c. 622, §129 (AMD). PL 1973, c. 12, §§1-4,9 (AMD). PL 1973, c. 788, §192 (AMD). PL 1975, c. 17, §1 (AMD). PL 1975, c. 627, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 1975, c. 765, §25 (AMD). PL 1977, c. 477, §15 (AMD). PL 1977, c. 668, §6 (AMD). PL 1977, c. 686, §6 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 378, §35 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 520, §7 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 541, §§A230,A231 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 615, §§2,3 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 649, §1 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 411, §1 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 463, §C1 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 536 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 704, §§1-3,9 (AMD). PL 1983, c. 571, §§13-17 (AMD). PL 1983, c. 590, §1 (AMD). PL 1983, c. 842, §1 (AMD). PL 1983, c. 855, §14 (AMD). PL 1983, c. 859, §§M11,M13 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 536 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 783, §§17,18 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 4, §2 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 504, §§5,6 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 769, §A157 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 841, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 148, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 546, §§32,33 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 502, §4 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 502, §5 (AFF). PL 1995, c. 281, §25 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 281, §43 (AFF). PL 1997, c. 24, §§C8,9 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 24, §C16 (AFF). PL 1997, c. 668, §29 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 414, §39 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 708, §33 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 708, §51 (AFF). PL 2001, c. 439, §D1 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 439, §D9 (AFF). PL 2003, c. 618, §§B18,19 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 618, §B20 (AFF). PL 2005, c. 519, §G1 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 519, §G2 (AFF). PL 2007, c. 240, Pt. KKKK, §6 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 240, Pt.
* * *