§1811-A. Credit for worthless accounts
The tax paid on sales represented by accounts charged off as worthless may be credited against the tax due on a subsequent return filed within 3 years of the charge-off, but, if any such accounts are thereafter collected by the retailer, a tax must be paid upon the amounts so collected. [PL 2007, c. 438, §49 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1965, c. 196, §1 (NEW). PL 1981, c. 706, §22 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 438, §49 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
36 §1811-A. Credit for worthless accounts
36 §1811-B. Credit for tax paid on purchases for resale
36 §1812. Adding tax to sale price
36 §1813. Illegal collection of sales tax prohibited
36 §1814. Excessive and erroneous collections
36 §1815. Tax from sales occurring on tribal land
36 §1816. Special rules for mobile telecommunications services (REPEALED)
36 §1817. Taxes on retail marijuana and retail marijuana products (REPEALED)
36 §1818. Tax on adult use cannabis and adult use cannabis products