§1764. Tax against certain casual sales
The tax imposed by this Part must be levied upon all casual rentals of living quarters in a hotel, rooming house, tourist camp or trailer camp and upon all casual sales involving the sale of trailers, truck campers, motor vehicles, special mobile equipment, watercraft or aircraft unless the property is sold for resale at retail sale or to a corporation, partnership, trust, limited liability company or limited liability partnership when the seller is the owner of 50% or more of the common stock of the corporation or of the ownership interests in the partnership, trust, limited liability company or limited liability partnership. This section does not apply to the rental of living quarters rented for a total of fewer than 15 days in the calendar year, except that a person who owns and offers for rental more than one property in the State during the calendar year is liable for collecting sales tax with respect to the rental of each unit regardless of the number of days for which it is rented. For purposes of this section, "special mobile equipment" does not include farm tractors and lumber harvesting vehicles or loaders. [PL 2015, c. 300, Pt. A, §24 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 317, §2 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 49, §2 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 128, §2 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 769, §A155 (RPR). PL 1989, c. 508, §12 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 588, §C3 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 878, §A106 (RPR). PL 1991, c. 546, §23 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 281, §17 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 133, §2 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 518, §1 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 12, §O3 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 12, §O5 (AFF). PL 2005, c. 218, §25 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 375, §2 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 548, §17 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 331, Pt. C, §9 (AMD). PL 2015, c. 300, Pt. A, §24 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 211: GENERAL PROVISIONS
36 §1752-A. Residence (REPEALED)
36 §1753. Tax is a levy on consumer
36 §1754. Registration of sellers (REPEALED)
36 §1754-A. Registration of owners of space temporarily rented as retail space (REPEALED)
36 §1754-B. Registration of sellers
36 §1755. No registration unless tax paid
36 §1756. Voluntary registration
36 §1757. Revocation of registration
36 §1758. Use tax on interim rental of property purchased for resale
36 §1760-A. Legislative review of sales tax exemptions (REPEALED)
36 §1760-B. Consistency (REPEALED)
36 §1760-D. Exemptions of certain products; information posted on publicly accessible website
36 §1761. Advertising of payment by retailer
36 §1762. Sale of business; purchaser liable for tax (REPEALED)