§6501. Rights of parties as to procedure
1. Locations and damages. All locations made and all damages assessed for the taking of property by the exercise of the right of eminent domain shall be made and assessed and the rights of the parties shall be as stated in this chapter, notwithstanding anything contained in the act granting the right.
[PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
2. Water utilities may exercise right of eminent domain. Water utilities may exercise the right of eminent domain for obtaining sources of supply and locations for storage and for the protection of them and locations for transmission and distribution of water to the public under this chapter and chapter 69.
3. Exceptions. Except as otherwise provided by law, this chapter does not apply to:
A. Property taken by the United States, the State of Maine, a county or municipality of the State, a quasi-municipal corporation or steam railroad corporation; and [PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
B. Property which, when taken, is being or is necessary to be used by the owner in the performance of a public duty. [PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
[PL 2001, c. 608, §5 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 141, §A6 (NEW). PL 2001, c. 608, §5 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 65: PROPERTY TAKEN FOR PUBLIC USE AND ASSESSMENT OF DAMAGES
35-A §6501. Rights of parties as to procedure
35-A §6502. Proceedings before entry; location and map; description
35-A §6503. Damages for property owners; security
35-A §6504. Petition to county commissioners; notice to adverse party
35-A §6505. Terms and conditions for property taken
35-A §6506. County commissioners' report
35-A §6509. Damages remaining unpaid; proceedings
35-A §6510. Service of injunction
35-A §6511. Failure to apply for assessment not a waiver
35-A §6512. Proceedings to correct defect in taking by eminent domain