§1323. Exhausting rights before commission; application to Legislature
No public utility may apply to the Legislature to grant it a right, privilege or immunity which the commission has power to grant it until the utility has exhausted its rights regarding its request before the commission. [PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
In applying to the Legislature, the utility shall state in writing that it has applied to the commission for the right, privilege or immunity requested and that the commission has denied its application. [PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 141, §A6 (NEW).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Part 1: PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
35-A §1301. Substantial compliance
35-A §1305. Hearings; examiners
35-A §1307. Enforcement of decisions
35-A §1308. Reparation or adjustment
35-A §1309. Adjustment of excessive rates
35-A §1310. Funding of intervenors by the commission (REPEALED)
35-A §1310-A. Intervenor funding
35-A §1311. Practice and rules of evidence; process service
35-A §1311-A. Protective orders; confidential information
35-A §1311-B. Security of certain utility information
35-A §1312. Witnesses and fees
35-A §1315. Self-incrimination; immunity
35-A §1316-A. Information related to violation of state law; confidentiality
35-A §1317. Appearance by officer or employee of corporation or partnership
35-A §1318. Record of proceedings
35-A §1319. Certified copies of orders furnished
35-A §1320. Review of commission action
35-A §1321. Orders altered or amended
35-A §1322. Orders temporarily suspended, altered or amended
35-A §1323. Exhausting rights before commission; application to Legislature