§3801. Definitions
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [PL 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW).]
1. Hospital.
[PL 2007, c. 319, §1 (RP).]
* * *
1-B. Least restrictive form of transportation. "Least restrictive form of transportation" means the vehicle used for transportation and any restraining devices that may be used during transportation that impose the least amount of restriction, taking into consideration the stigmatizing impact upon the individual being transported.
[PL 1997, c. 422, §4 (NEW).]
2. Licensed physician. "Licensed physician" means a person licensed under the laws of the State to practice medicine or osteopathy or a medical officer of the Federal Government while in this State in the performance of official duties.
[RR 2019, c. 2, Pt. B, §94 (COR).]
3. Licensed clinical psychologist. "Licensed clinical psychologist" means a person licensed under the laws of the State as a psychologist and who practices clinical psychology.
[PL 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW).]
4. Likelihood of serious harm.
[PL 2009, c. 651, §3 (RP).]
4-A. Likelihood of serious harm. "Likelihood of serious harm" means:
A. A substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by recent threats of, or attempts at, suicide or serious self-inflicted harm; [PL 2009, c. 651, §4 (NEW).]
B. A substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by recent homicidal or violent behavior or by recent conduct placing others in reasonable fear of serious physical harm; [PL 2009, c. 651, §4 (NEW).]
C. A reasonable certainty that the person will suffer severe physical or mental harm as manifested by recent behavior demonstrating an inability to avoid risk or to protect the person adequately from impairment or injury; or [PL 2009, c. 651, §4 (NEW).]
D. For the purposes of section 3873‑A, in view of the person's treatment history, current behavior and inability to make an informed decision, a reasonable likelihood that the person's mental health will deteriorate and that the person will in the foreseeable future pose a likelihood of serious harm as defined in paragraphs A, B or C. [PL 2009, c. 651, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 651, §4 (NEW).]
4-B. Medical practitioner. "Medical practitioner" or "practitioner" means a licensed physician, licensed physician assistant, certified psychiatric clinical nurse specialist, certified nurse practitioner or licensed clinical psychologist.
[PL 2019, c. 627, Pt. B, §20 (AMD).]
5. Mentally ill person. "Mentally ill person" means a person having a psychiatric or other disease that substantially impairs that person's mental health or creates a substantial risk of suicide. "Mentally ill person" includes persons suffering effects from the use of drugs, narcotics, hallucinogens or intoxicants, including alcohol. A person with developmental disabilities or a person diagnosed as a sociopath is not for those reasons alone a mentally ill person.
[PL 2009, c. 651, §6 (AMD).]
6. Nonstate mental health institution. "Nonstate mental health institution" means a public institution, a private institution or a mental health center, which is administered by an entity other than the State and which is equipped to provide inpatient care and treatment for the mentally ill.
[PL 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW).]
7. Patient. "Patient" means a person under observation, care or treatment in a psychiatric hospital or residential care facility pursuant to this subchapter, a person receiving services from an assertive community treatment team, a person receiving intensive mental health management services from the department or a person being evaluated for emergency admission under section 3863 in a hospital emergency department.
[PL 2009, c. 651, §7 (AMD).]
7-A. Progressive treatment program. "Progressive treatment program" or "program" means a program of court-ordered services provided to participants under section 3873‑A.
[PL 2009, c. 651, §8 (AMD).]
7-B. Psychiatric hospital. "Psychiatric hospital" means:
A. A state mental health institute; [PL 2009, c. 651, §9 (AMD).]
B. A nonstate mental health institution; or [PL 2009, c. 651, §9 (AMD).]
C. A designated nonstate mental health institution. [PL 2009, c. 651, §9 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 651, §9 (AMD).]
* * *