§460. Conveyance of land abutting a road or way
A conveyance of land which abuts a town or private way, county road, highway or proposed, unaccepted way laid out on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds shall be deemed to convey all of the grantor's interest in the portion of the road or way which abuts the land, except: [PL 1987, c. 385, §3 (RPR).]
1. Proposed, unaccepted ways. With respect to a proposed, unaccepted way laid out on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds, those rights provided to owners of other lots in the subdivision by Title 23, section 3031; and
[PL 1987, c. 385, §3 (NEW).]
2. All roads and ways. With respect to a town or private way, county road or highway, an easement of access necessary to provide ingress and egress to property adjoining the town or private way, county road or highway which shall be preserved, unless the grantor expressly reserves his title to the road or way by a specific reference to the road or way contained in the conveyance.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1973, c. 505 (NEW). PL 1975, c. 416 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 385, §3 (RPR).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 7: CONVEYANCE OF REAL ESTATE
Subchapter 7: TITLE TO ROADS AND WAYS
33 §460. Conveyance of land abutting a road or way
33 §462. Preservation of claims by filing of notice within 2 years
33 §463. Filing of notice; recording fee
33 §464. Persons under a disability; 2-year period not suspended
33 §465. Abutters own the centerline of road or way
33 §466. -- State and municipal owned roads
33 §467. -- public easement acquired over opposite sides of road or way in unequal proportion