or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Maine Revised Statutes
    • TITLE 33: PROPERTY
    • Chapter 7: CONVEYANCE OF REAL ESTATE
    • Subchapter 1: ESTATES PASSING
    • 33 §162. No estate greater than tenancy at will unless by writing
    Maine Revised Statutes
    Subchapter 1: ESTATES PASSING
    33 §162. No estate greater than tenancy at will unless by writing
    §162. No estate greater than tenancy at will unless by writing
    There can be no estate created in lands greater than a tenancy at will, and no estate in them can be granted, assigned or surrendered unless by some writing signed by the grantor or maker or his attorney.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Maine Revised Statutes
    Maine Revised Statutes
    TITLE 33: PROPERTY
    Chapter 7: CONVEYANCE OF REAL ESTATE
    Subchapter 1: ESTATES PASSING
    33 §151. Items covered by deed
    33 §151-A. Definitions
    33 §152. Contingent estates
    33 §153. Sale or mortgage of estates subject to contingent remainders
    33 §154. -- notice; appointment of next friend of minors
    33 §155. -- bond of trustees; disposal of proceeds of sale
    33 §156. Entailments barred by conveyance in fee simple
    33 §157. Conveyance of greater estate, conveys only interest owned
    33 §158. Conveyance for life and to heirs in fee
    33 §159. Conveyances to 2 or more persons
    33 §160. -- mortgage or trust
    33 §161. Quitclaim or release
    33 §162. No estate greater than tenancy at will unless by writing
    33 §163. Private transfer fee obligations void and unenforceable
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts