§5250-I. Definitions
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [PL 2003, c. 688, Pt. D, §2 (NEW).]
1. Affiliated business. "Affiliated business" means a member of a group of 2 or more businesses in which more than 50% of the voting stock of each member corporation or more than 50% of the ownership interest in a business other than a corporation is directly or indirectly owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of the member businesses.
* * *
16. Qualified business activity. "Qualified business activity" means a business activity that is conducted within a Pine Tree Development Zone and is directly related to financial services, manufacturing or a targeted technology business for which the business receives a letter of certification from the commissioner pursuant to section 5250‑O.
[PL 2017, c. 440, §1 (AMD).]
17. Qualified Pine Tree Development Zone business. "Qualified Pine Tree Development Zone business" or "qualified business" means any for-profit business in this State engaged in or that will engage in financial services, manufacturing or a targeted technology business that has added or will add at least one qualified Pine Tree Development Zone employee above its base level of employment in this State and that meets the following criteria:
A. It demonstrates that the establishment or expansion of operations within the Pine Tree Development Zone would not occur within the State absent the availability of the Pine Tree Development Zone benefits and provides, at a minimum, a signed and notarized statement to this effect. The department shall determine whether the business has met the requirements of this paragraph; and [PL 2017, c. 440, §2 (AMD).]
B. It has received a letter of certification as a qualified business pursuant to section 5250‑O. [PL 2017, c. 440, §2 (AMD).]
[PL 2017, c. 440, §2 (AMD).]
18. Qualified Pine Tree Development Zone employees. Except for employees in call centers in Aroostook and Washington counties, "qualified Pine Tree Development Zone employees" means new, full-time employees hired in this State by a qualified Pine Tree Development Zone business for work directly in one or more qualified business activities for whom a retirement program subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 United States Code, Sections 101 to 1461, as amended, and group health insurance are provided and whose income derived from employment within the Pine Tree Development Zone, calculated on a calendar year basis, is greater than the most recent annual per capita personal income in the county in which the qualified employee is employed. "Qualified Pine Tree Development Zone employees" does not include employees shifted to a qualified business activity from a nonqualified activity of the qualified Pine Tree Development Zone business or an affiliated business. The commissioner shall determine whether a shifting of employees has occurred.
For employees in call centers in Aroostook and Washington counties, "qualified Pine Tree Development Zone employees" means new, full-time employees hired in this State by a qualified Pine Tree Development Zone business for work directly in one or more qualified business activities for whom a retirement program subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 United States Code, Sections 101 to 1461, as amended, and group health insurance are provided and whose income derived from employment within the Pine Tree Development Zone, calculated on a weekly basis, is greater than the average weekly wage for the most recent available calendar year as derived from the quarterly census of employment and wages and provided annually by the Department of Labor. The calculation of the average weekly wage must include data from the counties of Androscoggin, Aroostook, Franklin, Hancock, Kennebec, Knox, Lincoln, Oxford, Penobscot, Piscataquis, Sagadahoc, Somerset, Waldo and Washington. Notwithstanding this subsection, with respect to employees in call centers in Aroostook and Washington counties, in a county in which the average annual unemployment rate at the time of certification for the most recent calendar year is greater than the state average for the same year, the wage threshold is 90% of the average weekly wage as derived from the quarterly census of employment and wages. Notwithstanding this subsection, with respect to a call center in Aroostook or Washington county and upon approval of the commissioner, a qualified business located in a county in which the average annual unemployment rate at the time of certification for the most recent calendar year is greater than the state average for that same year qualifies for a phase-in of salary threshold requirements. A qualified
* * *