§7202. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [PL 1989, c. 148, §§3, 4 (NEW).]
1. Aroostook Band of Micmacs. "Aroostook Band of Micmacs" means the sole successor to the Micmac Nation as constituted in aboriginal times in what is now the State of Maine, and all its predecessors and successors in interest. The Aroostook Band of Micmacs is represented, as of the date of enactment of this subsection, as to lands within the United States by the Aroostook Micmac Council.
[PL 1989, c. 148, §§3, 4 (NEW).]
2. Aroostook Band Trust Land. "Aroostook Band Trust Land" means land or natural resources acquired by the secretary in trust for the Aroostook Band of Micmacs, in compliance with the terms of this Act, with money from the original $900,000 congressional appropriation and interest thereon deposited in the Land Acquisition Fund established for the Aroostook Band of Micmacs pursuant to federal legislation concerning the Aroostook Band of Micmacs or with proceeds from a taking of Aroostook Band Trust Land for public uses pursuant to the laws of this State or the United States.
3. Land or other natural resources. "Land or other natural resources" means any real property or other natural resources, or any interest in or right involving any real property or other natural resources, including, but without limitation, minerals and mineral rights, timber and timber rights, water and water rights and hunting and fishing rights.
4. Laws of the State. "Laws of the State" means the Constitution and all statutes, rules or regulations and the common law of the State and its political subdivisions, and subsequent amendments thereto or judicial interpretations thereof.
5. Secretary. "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior of the United States.
[PL 1989, c. 148, §§3, 4 (NEW).]
6. Transfer. "Transfer" includes, but is not limited to, any voluntary or involuntary sale, grant, lease, allotment, partition or other conveyance; any transaction the purpose of which was to effect a sale, grant, lease, allotment, partition or other conveyance; and any act, event or circumstance that resulted in a change in title to, possession of, dominion over, or control of land or other natural resources.
[PL 1989, c. 148, §§3, 4 (NEW).]
Revisor's Note: Needs ratification by Indian tribes per Secretary of State
SECTION HISTORY