§2413-A. Motor vehicle violation resulting in death
1. Offense. A person commits the civil violation of motor vehicle violation resulting in death if that person, while operating a motor vehicle and committing a traffic infraction, causes the death of another person.
[PL 2009, c. 182, §1 (NEW).]
2. Pleading and proof. The State must prove that the defendant's committing a traffic infraction while operating a motor vehicle caused the death under subsection 1. The court shall apply Title 17-A, section 33 in assessing any causation under this section.
3. Penalties. A person who violates this section commits a civil violation for which a fine of not more than $5,000 may be adjudged. Any portion of the fine adjudged may be satisfied by a court-ordered requirement of community service work. The court shall also impose a license suspension of no less than 14 days and up to 4 years.
SECTION HISTORY
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 29-A: MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Chapter 23: MAJOR OFFENSES - SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
Subchapter 2: JUDICIAL ACTIONS
29-A §2412. Operating while license suspended or revoked (REPEALED)
29-A §2412-A. Operating while license suspended or revoked
29-A §2413. Driving to endanger
29-A §2413-A. Motor vehicle violation resulting in death
29-A §2414. Refusing to stop for a law enforcement officer
29-A §2415. Operating under foreign license during suspension or revocation in State prohibited
29-A §2416. Registration suspension by court