§1852. Abandonment defined
For the purposes of this subchapter, a vehicle is considered "abandoned" if the owner or lienholder does not retrieve it and pay all reasonable charges for towing, storing and authorized repair of the vehicle within 14 days after the notices to the owner and lienholder are sent by the Secretary of State or 14 days after the advertisement is published as required in section 1854, subsection 4. There is a rebuttable presumption that the last owner of record of a motor vehicle found abandoned as shown in the files of the office of the Secretary of State is the owner of the motor vehicle at the time it was abandoned and the person who abandoned it. [PL 2011, c. 46, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1993, c. 683, §A2 (NEW). PL 1993, c. 683, §B5 (AFF). PL 1999, c. 137, §1 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 150, §2 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 46, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 29-A: MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Chapter 15: INSPECTION AND REPAIR
Subchapter 3: ABANDONED VEHICLES
29-A §1852. Abandonment defined
29-A §1853. Letter of ownership or certificate of title
29-A §1854. Notification of vehicle owner
29-A §1855. Owner or lienholder known (REPEALED)
29-A §1856. Change of ownership
29-A §1858. Abandonment of vehicle on public way
29-A §1859. Removal of vehicle
29-A §1860. Abandonment on an island
29-A §1861. Holding vehicle and its accessories