Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
26 §1043. Definitions
§1043. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words shall have the following meanings.
* * *
A-3. After December 31, 1977, the term "employment" shall include domestic service in a private home, local college club or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority performed for a person who paid wages of $1,000 or more after December 31, 1977, in the current calendar year or the preceding calendar year to individuals employed in such domestic service in any calendar quarter.   [PL 1977, c. 570, §11 (NEW).]
B. Services performed within this State but not covered under paragraph A shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter, if contributions are not required and paid with respect to such services under an unemployment compensation or employment security law of any other state or of the Federal Government.
C. Services not covered under paragraph A, and performed entirely without this State, with respect to no part of which contributions are required and paid under an unemployment compensation or employment security law of any other state or of the Federal Government, shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter, if the individual performing such services is a resident of this State and the bureau approves the election of the employing unit for whom such services are performed that the entire service of such individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter.   [PL 1979, c. 651, §§44,47 (AMD).]
D. Service shall be deemed to be localized within a state if:
(1) The service is performed entirely within such state; or
(2) The service is performed both within and without such state, but the service performed without such state is incidental to the individual's service within the State, for example, is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, the term "employment" shall include all service performed after January 1, 1947 by an officer or member of the crew of an American vessel on or in connection with such vessel, providing that the operating office, from which the operations of such vessel operating on navigable waters within, or within and without, the United States are ordinarily and regularly supervised, managed, directed or controlled, is within this State.
E. Services performed by an individual for remuneration are considered to be employment subject to this chapter unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the bureau that the individual is free from the essential direction and control of the employing unit, both under the individual's contract of service and in fact, and the employing unit proves that the individual meets all of the criteria in subparagraph (1) and criteria of at least 3 divisions of subparagraph (2). In order for an individual to be considered an independent contractor:
(1) The following criteria must be met:
(a) The individual has the essential right to control the means and progress of the work except as to final results;
(b) The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business;
(c) The individual has the opportunity for profit and loss as a result of the services being performed for the other individual or entity;
* * *
(34) Service performed by a professional investigator, as defined in Title 32, section 8103, subsection 5, as long as that employment is not subject to federal unemployment tax and the following requirements are met:
(a) There is a written contract between the professional investigator and the party requesting services;
(b) The professional investigator offering the services operates independently of the party requesting services, except for the time frame and quality of finished work as specified in the contract;
(c) Compensation for services is negotiated between the 2 parties and is paid for each service performed; and
(d) The party requesting services furnishes neither equipment nor the place of employment to the professional investigator; and
(35) Service performed by an individual who volunteers for an employer or governmental entity if the volunteer:
(a) Performs hours of service for the employer or governmental entity for civic, charitable or humanitarian reasons, without promise, expectation or receipt of compensation for services rendered. Although a volunteer may receive no compensation, a volunteer may be paid expenses, reasonable benefits or a nominal fee to perform such services;
(b) Offers services freely and without pressure or coercion, direct or implied, from an employer; and
(c) Is not otherwise employed by the same employer or governmental entity to perform the same type of services as those for which the individual proposes to volunteer.
For purposes of this subparagraph, "governmental entity" has the same meaning as in section 1221, subsection 10.   [PL 2021, c. 728, §4 (AMD).]
G. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, "employment" shall include service with respect to which a tax is required to be paid under any federal law imposing a tax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment fund or which as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act is required to be covered under this chapter.   [PL 1971, c. 538, §13 (AMD).]
[PL 2021, c. 728, §4 (AMD).]
12.  Employment office.  "Employment office" means a free public employment office, or branch thereof, operated by this State or the United States or maintained as a part of a state-controlled system of public employment offices.
13.  Employment Security Administration Fund.  "Employment Security Administration Fund" means the Employment Security Administration Fund from which administrative expenses under this chapter shall be paid.
14.  Fund.  "Fund" means the Unemployment Compensation Fund to which all contributions and payments in lieu of contributions required and from which all benefits provided under this chapter shall be paid.
[PL 1973, c. 555, §9 (AMD).]
15.  Insured work.  "Insured work" means employment by employers.
* * *