Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
26 §1043. Definitions
§1043. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words shall have the following meanings.
* * *
(4) In the employ of the operator of a farm, in handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading, storing or delivering to storage or to market or to a carrier for transportation to market, in its unmanufactured state, any agricultural or horticultural commodity; but only if such operator produced more than 1/2 of the commodity with respect to which such service is performed; in the employ of a group of operators of farms, or a cooperative organization of which such operators are members, in the performance of service described in this subparagraph, but only if such operators produced more than 1/2 of the commodity with respect to which such service is performed. The provisions of this subparagraph shall not be deemed to be applicable with respect to service performed in connection with commercial canning or commercial freezing or in connection with any agricultural or horticultural commodity after its delivery to a terminal market for consumption; hatching or processing of poultry, transportation of poultry; grading of eggs or packing of eggs, transportation of eggs; the processing of any meat product or the transportation of any meat product; or to any potato packing business which customarily operates during a regularly recurring period of at least 140 working days in a calendar year; or
(5) On a farm operated for profit if such service is not in the course of the employer's trade or business.   [PL 1979, c. 515, §1-A (AMD).]
B. As used in paragraph A, the term "farm" includes stock, dairy, poultry, fruit, fur-bearing animal and truck farms, plantations, ranches, nurseries, ranges, greenhouses or other similar structures used primarily for the raising of agricultural or horticultural commodities, and orchards.   [PL 1977, c. 570, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 1979, c. 515, §1-A (AMD).]
1-A.  Annual average weekly wage.  "Annual average weekly wage," as used to establish the maximum weekly benefit amount for purposes of this chapter, means 1/52 of aggregate total wages paid in Maine covered employment, as reported on employer contribution reports for the calendar year, divided by the arithmetic mean of midmonth weekly covered employment reported on employer contribution reports for the calendar year.
[PL 1985, c. 591, §1 (NEW).]
2.  Annual payroll.  "Annual payroll" means the total amount of wages paid by an employer during a calendar year, not meaning, however, to include that part of individual wages or salaries in excess of $12,000.
[PL 2017, c. 117, §1 (AMD).]
* * *
(1) Refusal, knowing failure or recurring neglect to perform reasonable and proper duties assigned by the employer;
(2) Unreasonable violation of rules that are reasonably imposed and communicated and equitably enforced;
(3) Unreasonable violation of rules that should be inferred to exist from common knowledge or from the nature of the employment;
(4) Failure to exercise due care for punctuality or attendance after warnings;
(5) Providing false information on material issues relating to the employee's eligibility to do the work or false information or dishonesty that may substantially jeopardize a material interest of the employer;
(6) Intoxication while on duty or when reporting to work, or unauthorized use of alcohol or cannabis while on duty except for the use of cannabis permitted under Title 22, chapter 558‑C;
(7) Using illegal drugs or being under the influence of such drugs while on duty or when reporting to work;
(8) Unauthorized sleeping while on duty;
(9) Insubordination or refusal without good cause to follow reasonable and proper instructions from the employer;
(10) Abusive or assaultive behavior while on duty, except as necessary for self-defense;
(11) Destruction or theft of things valuable to the employer or another employee;
(12) Substantially endangering the safety of the employee, coworkers, customers or members of the public while on duty;
(13) Conviction of a crime in connection with the employment or a crime that reflects adversely on the employee's qualifications to perform the work; or
(14) Absence for more than 2 work days due to incarceration for conviction of a crime.   [PL 2019, c. 125, §1 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
B. "Misconduct" may not be found solely on:
(1) An isolated error in judgment or a failure to perform satisfactorily when the employee has made a good faith effort to perform the duties assigned;
(2) Absenteeism caused by illness of the employee or an immediate family member if the employee made reasonable efforts to give notice of the absence and to comply with the employer's notification rules and policies; or
(3) Actions taken by the employee that were necessary to protect the employee or an immediate family member from domestic violence if the employee made all reasonable efforts to preserve the employment.   [PL 1999, c. 464, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 125, §1 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
* * *