Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
26 §1043. Definitions
§1043. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words shall have the following meanings.
* * *
C. An individual's week of unemployment commences only after the individual's registration at an employment office, except as the commissioner may by rule otherwise prescribe.   [PL 2021, c. 456, §2 (AMD).]
[PL 2021, c. 456, §§1, 2 (AMD).]
18.  Unpaid wages.  "Unpaid wages" means wages earned by an employee for employment from employers which remain unpaid because the assets of the employer for whom such employment was rendered are in the custody or control of an assignee for the benefit of creditors, receiver, trustee or any other fiduciary appointed by or under the control of a court of competent jurisdiction and shall, for all the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to be and shall be treated as though such wages had been paid to such employee during the calendar quarter within which such wages were earned.
[PL 1973, c. 555, §11 (AMD).]
19.  Wages.  "Wages" means all remuneration for personal services, including commissions, bonuses, severance or terminal pay, gratuities and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash. The reasonable cash value of remuneration in any medium other than cash must be estimated and determined in accordance with rules prescribed by the commissioner, except that:
A. For purposes of section 1221, the term "wages" does not include remuneration that exceeds the first $12,000 that is paid in a calendar year to an individual by an employer or the employer's predecessor for employment during any calendar year, unless that remuneration is subject to a tax under a federal law imposing a tax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment fund. The wages of an individual for employment with an employer are subject to this exception whether earned in this State or any other state when the employer-employee relationship is between the same legal entities;   [PL 2017, c. 117, §3 (AMD).]
B. For purposes of section 1191, subsection 2, section 1192, subsection 5 and section 1221, the term "wages" does not include:
(1) The amount of any payment, including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment, made to, or on behalf of, an employee or any of the employee's dependents under a plan or system established by an employer that makes provision for the employer's employees generally, or for the employer's employees generally and their dependents, or for a class or classes of the employer's employees, or for a class or classes of the employer's employees and their dependents, on account of:
(a) Sickness or accident disability, but, in the case of payments made to an employee or any of the employee's dependents, this subparagraph excludes from the term "wages" only payments that are received under a workers' compensation law;
(b) Medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability; or
(c) Death;
* * *
(2) Required to be covered under this chapter as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act.   [PL 2017, c. 117, §3 (AMD).]
[PL 2021, c. 456, §3 (AMD).]
20.  Week.  "Week" means such period or periods of 7 calendar days as the commissioner may by rule prescribe. The commissioner may, by rule, prescribe that a week is deemed to be "in," "within" or "during" a benefit year that includes any part of such week.
[PL 2021, c. 456, §4 (AMD).]
21.  Weekly benefit amount.  "Weekly benefit amount" means the amount of benefits an individual would be entitled to receive for one week of total unemployment.
22.  Regular employment.  "Regular employment" means work at the individual's customary trade, occupation, profession or business as opposed to temporary or odd job employment outside of such customary trade, occupation, profession or business.
23.  Misconduct.  "Misconduct" means a culpable breach of the employee's duties or obligations to the employer or a pattern of irresponsible behavior, which in either case manifests a disregard for a material interest of the employer. This definition relates only to an employee's entitlement to benefits and does not preclude an employer from discharging an employee for actions that are not included in this definition of misconduct. A finding that an employee has not engaged in misconduct for purposes of this chapter may not be used as evidence that the employer lacked justification for discharge.
A. The following acts or omissions are presumed to manifest a disregard for a material interest of the employer. If a culpable breach or a pattern of irresponsible behavior is shown, these actions or omissions constitute "misconduct" as defined in this subsection. This does not preclude other acts or omissions from being considered to manifest a disregard for a material interest of the employer. The acts or omissions included in the presumption are the following:
(1) Refusal, knowing failure or recurring neglect to perform reasonable and proper duties assigned by the employer;
(2) Unreasonable violation of rules that are reasonably imposed and communicated and equitably enforced;
(3) Unreasonable violation of rules that should be inferred to exist from common knowledge or from the nature of the employment;
(4) Failure to exercise due care for punctuality or attendance after warnings;
(5) Providing false information on material issues relating to the employee's eligibility to do the work or false information or dishonesty that may substantially jeopardize a material interest of the employer;
(6) Intoxication while on duty or when reporting to work, or unauthorized use of alcohol or cannabis while on duty except for the use of cannabis permitted under Title 22, chapter 558‑C;
(7) Using illegal drugs or being under the influence of such drugs while on duty or when reporting to work;
(8) Unauthorized sleeping while on duty;
* * *