§2903. Liability absolute when loss occurs
The liability of every insurer which insures any person against accidental loss or damage on account of personal injury or death or on account of accidental damage to property shall become absolute whenever such loss or damage, for which the insured is responsible, occurs. The rendition of a final judgment against the insured for such loss or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or obligation of the insurer to make payment on account of such loss or damage. [PL 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 24-A: MAINE INSURANCE CODE
Chapter 39: CASUALTY INSURANCE CONTRACTS
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
24-A §2901. Contracts subject to general provisions
24-A §2902. Uninsured vehicle coverage; insolvency of insurer
24-A §2902-A. Household exclusion (REPEALED)
24-A §2902-B. Motorcycle passenger exclusion
24-A §2902-C. Refusal to issue insurance prohibited
24-A §2902-D. Family exclusions prohibited
24-A §2902-E. Limitation on surcharge
24-A §2902-F. Volunteer drivers
24-A §2902-G. Discounted premiums for older drivers
24-A §2903. Liability absolute when loss occurs
24-A §2904. Judgment creditor may have insurance; exceptions
24-A §2907. Coverage for sales tax credit
24-A §2908. Cancellation and nonrenewal
24-A §2909. Insurance for dealers and transporters
24-A §2910. Loss information to be supplied