Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 23: TRADE PRACTICES AND FRAUDS
24-A §2164-D. Unfair claims practices
§2164-D. Unfair claims practices
1.  Definition.  As used in this section, "insurer" means any person, reciprocal exchange, Lloyd's insurer, fraternal benefit society and any other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including, but not limited to, producers, adjusters and 3rd-party administrators. "Insurer" also means nonprofit hospital or medical service organizations, as described in Title 24, section 2301.
* * *
5.  Resolution of claims.  It is an unfair claims practice for any domestic, foreign or alien insurer transacting business in this State to fail to deal with insureds in good faith to resolve claims made against policies of insureds without just cause and with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.
[PL 1997, c. 634, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
6.  Chapter 56-A.  The superintendent shall ensure that the provisions of chapter 56‑A and any rules adopted pursuant to that chapter are enforced consistent with this section.
[PL 1997, c. 634, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
7.  Rules.  The superintendent may adopt rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. Rules adopted pursuant to this section are major substantive rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II‑A.
[PL 1997, c. 634, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
8.  Private action.  This section may not be construed as abridging an insurer's duty to its insured or altering policy provisions. This section may not be construed to create or imply a private cause of action for violation of this section.
[PL 1997, c. 634, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
9.  Applicability.  This section does not apply to claims involving workers' compensation, medical malpractice, fidelity, suretyship or boiler and machinery insurance.
[PL 1997, c. 634, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 291, §1 (NEW). PL 1997, c. 634, §A1 (RPR).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 24-A: MAINE INSURANCE CODE
24-A §2151. Purpose
24-A §2151-A. Hearings
24-A §2151-B. Rules
24-A §2152. Unfair methods; deceptive acts prohibited
24-A §2152-A. Life insurance solicitation
24-A §2152-B. Unfair solicitation methods
24-A §2153. Misrepresentation; false advertising of policies
24-A §2154. False information; advertising
24-A §2155. "Twisting" prohibited
24-A §2155-A. Dumping prohibited
24-A §2156. False or misleading financial statements
24-A §2157. Defamation
24-A §2158. Boycott, coercion and intimidation
24-A §2159. Unfair discrimination -- life insurance, annuities and health insurance
24-A §2159-A. Insurance discrimination solely on account of blindness prohibited
24-A §2159-B. Discrimination against victims of domestic abuse prohibited
24-A §2159-C. Discrimination on the basis of genetic information or testing
24-A §2159-D. Discrimination against live organ donation prohibited in life insurance, disability insurance and long-term care insurance
24-A §2159-E. Discrimination against naloxone hydrochloride purchases prohibited in life insurance
24-A §2160. Rebates -- life, health and annuity contracts
24-A §2161. Exceptions to discrimination, rebates, stock inducements provision -- life, health and annuity contracts
24-A §2162. Unfair discrimination, rebates prohibited -- property, casualty, surety insurance
* * *