§1445. Responsibility of insurer, health maintenance organization, fraternal benefit society, or nonprofit hospital or medical service organization; prohibited activities
1. Responsibilities for training and supervision. In addition to any other applicable provisions of law, the insurer, health maintenance organization, fraternal benefit society or nonprofit hospital or medical service organization:
A. Shall ensure adequate training for its appointed producers; [PL 1997, c. 457, §23 (NEW); PL 1997, c. 457, §55 (AFF).]
B. Shall provide supervision of its appointed producers who sell insurance on its behalf; [PL 1997, c. 457, §23 (NEW); PL 1997, c. 457, §55 (AFF).]
C. Is responsible for injuries to consumers resulting from the actions of its appointed producers to the extent of restitution, reimbursement of money or payment of interest to the consumer; and [PL 1997, c. 457, §23 (NEW); PL 1997, c. 457, §55 (AFF).]
D. Is accountable and may be penalized by the superintendent, as provided for in this Title, for the actions of its producers. [PL 1997, c. 457, §23 (NEW); PL 1997, c. 457, §55 (AFF).]
[PL 1997, c. 457, §23 (NEW); PL 1997, c. 457, §55 (AFF).]
2. Prohibited activities. A licensed insurance producer in this State may not:
A. Use knowledge gained as a result of the producer's insurance relationship with the insurance consumer for the producer's own personal gain, other than the receipt of fees or commissions allowed under section 1450, or use knowledge gained as a result of the relationship for the purpose of investing the insurance consumer's money in property or assets in which the insurance producer or the producer's relatives have or will have a personal ownership interest unless that activity is otherwise authorized under insurance, banking or securities laws or rules; or [PL 1999, c. 225, §4 (AMD).]
B. Receive a fee for rendering advice on financial or estate planning or for selling trust packages, if the producer also recommends the purchase of an insurance policy upon which the producer will receive commissions, unless the producer is licensed as a consultant acting in compliance with consultant licensing laws or provides the required documentation in accordance with section 1466, subsection 2. [PL 1999, c. 225, §4 (AMD).]
[PL 1999, c. 225, §4 (AMD).]
3. Common law principles. Nothing in this chapter abrogates the common law principles of apparent or implied authority as available remedies or defenses.
[PL 1997, c. 457, §23 (NEW); PL 1997, c. 457, §55 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1997, c. 457, §23 (NEW). PL 1997, c. 457, §55 (AFF). PL 1999, c. 225, §4 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 24-A: MAINE INSURANCE CODE
Chapter 16: PRODUCERS, ADJUSTERS AND CONSULTANTS
24-A §1441-A. Appointment of insurance producers or agencies (REPEALED)
24-A §1441-B. Termination of producer or agency appointment (REPEALED)
24-A §1442. Authority of insurance producer
24-A §1443. Exceptions to licensing requirement (REPEALED)
24-A §1443-A. Licensing of financial institutions and related parties
24-A §1444. Appointment required; report and fees required (REPEALED)
24-A §1444-A. Insurance vending machines
24-A §1446. Place of business (REPEALED)
24-A §1448. Qualifications for insurance producer license (REPEALED)