Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
23 §704-A. Traffic movement permit
§704-A. Traffic movement permit
1.  Definitions.  As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
* * *
B. "Passenger car equivalents at peak hour" means the number of passenger cars or, in the case of nonpassenger vehicles, the number of passenger cars that would be displaced by nonpassenger vehicles at that hour of the day during which the traffic volume generated by the development is higher than the volume during any other hour of the day. For purposes of this paragraph, one tractor-trailer combination is the equivalent of 2 passenger cars.   [PL 1999, c. 468, §2 (NEW).]
C. "Project" includes any construction, alteration or conversion of a building, or any development of state or regional significance that may substantially affect the environment as defined in Title 38, section 482, subsection 2.   [PL 1999, c. 468, §2 (NEW).]
D. "Traffic demand management techniques" means measures taken to reduce or spread peak hour traffic over a longer period of time. Such measures include, but are not limited to, on-site facilities or on-site design considerations to support local, regional or state bicycle, pedestrian, passenger rail, transit and ride-sharing efforts or plans. The department may not require operational support of passenger transportation systems or require parking management strategies of the permit applicant.   [PL 2003, c. 363, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2003, c. 363, §§1, 2 (AMD).]
2.  Permit.  A traffic movement permit must be obtained from the department for any project that generates 100 or more passenger car equivalents at peak hour. A person receiving a permit under this section is not required to obtain a permit pursuant to section 704.
A. For any project that generates 100 or more passenger car equivalents at peak hour, the person responsible for the project is required to make adequate provision for traffic movement of all types into and out of the project area. Before issuing a permit, the department shall determine that any traffic increase attributable to the proposed project will not result in unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions on a road in the vicinity of the proposed project.   [PL 1999, c. 468, §2 (NEW).]
B. The department, together with the appropriate representative of the municipality or municipalities where the project is located, shall discuss with the applicant at a meeting, referred to in this paragraph as a "scoping meeting," the scope of impact evaluation required for the proposed project and the type of proceedings warranted. The applicant shall provide notice to abutting municipalities. If the department determines as a result of these communications that the applicant has demonstrated that the proposed project satisfies standards adopted for projects that generate 100 to 200 passenger car equivalents at peak hour and the department determines that there are no other significant traffic-related issues presented, the department may issue a permit to the applicant without further proceedings. The department shall adopt rules establishing the submission requirement for a scoping meeting. Those rules must, at a minimum, establish 2 submission standards: one for an expedited review without further proceedings and one for a preliminary review with further proceedings anticipated. The rules must also establish the level of professional certification required by any submission and may not impose undue professional liability on the applicant.   [PL 1999, c. 468, §2 (NEW).]
C.   [PL 2003, c. 363, §3 (RP).]
D. If a project is located in an area designated as a growth area in a local growth management plan that has been found by the State to be consistent with the growth management program in Title 30‑A, chapter 187 and the project does not have an entrance or exit located on a high-speed rural arterial highway and the applicant for a traffic movement permit implements traffic demand management techniques recommended by the department, then the required improvements are limited:
(1) To those necessary to mitigate the impact of the project provided all safety standards are met, even if part or all of the traffic impact occurs outside the boundaries of the growth area; and
(2) To the entrances and exits of the project, if the project reuses previously developed land area and buildings with no more than a 10% increase in building footprint regardless of the extent of vertical development.   [PL 2003, c. 363, §4 (RPR).]
E. Adequate provision for traffic movement may be provided through payment of funds pursuant to section 57‑A.   [PL 1999, c. 468, §2 (NEW).]
F. Prior to issuing a traffic movement permit, the department must find that the applicant has right, title or interest to the property necessary to execute the traffic-related conditions of the permit, and that no inconsistent control of access provision exists with respect to access to the property. The department shall also advise the applicant that following issuance of the permit yet prior to construction of any improvements affecting the right-of-way of the department, the applicant must demonstrate through a developer agreement the financial, legal and technical ability to develop such improvements.   [PL 1999, c. 468, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2003, c. 363, §§3, 4 (AMD).]
3.  Exemptions.  A permit is not required for any project reviewed under Title 38, section 1310‑N, 1319‑R or 1319‑X. A permit is not required for any project exempt from review under Title 38, chapter 3, subchapter I, article 6 pursuant to Title 38, section 488, subsection 7 or subsection 18.
[PL 1999, c. 468, §2 (NEW).]
4.  Registered municipalities.  The department may register municipalities for issuing traffic movement permits under this section for projects generating 100 or 200 passenger car equivalents at peak hours upon finding that:
* * *