§3023. Eminent domain
A municipality may take property or interests therein for highway purposes if the municipal officers determine that public exigency requires the immediate taking of such property interests, or if the municipality is unable to purchase it at what the municipal officers deem reasonable valuation, or if title is defective. [PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
In municipalities where the municipal officers have the legislative power of appropriation, the municipal officers shall file with the municipal clerk a condemnation order that includes a detailed description of the property interests to be taken, which shall specify its location by metes and bounds, the name or names of the owner or owners of record so far as they can be reasonably determined and the amount of damages determined by the municipal officers to be just compensation for the property or interest therein taken. The municipal officers shall then serve upon the owner or owners of record a copy of the condemnation order and a check in the amount of the damages awarded. In the event of multiple ownership, the check may be served on any one of the owners. Title shall pass to the municipality upon service of the order of condemnation and check or upon recordation in accordance with section 3024, whichever occurs first. [PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
In towns where the town meeting has the legislative power of appropriation, the municipal officers shall file the condemnation order described in the previous paragraph with the town clerk and send a copy to the owner or owners of record by registered mail. No interest shall pass to the town unless an article generally describing the property interest to be taken and stating the amount of damages to be paid has been approved by a duly called town meeting. The town meeting may not amend the article, except to increase the amount of damages to be paid. If the article is approved, a check in the amount of damages authorized shall be served immediately upon the owner or owners of record. In the event of multiple ownership, the check may be served on any one of the owners. Title shall pass to the town upon service of the check or upon recordation in accordance with section 3024, whichever occurs first. [PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
Unless specifically provided in the order of condemnation or unless the property or interests to be taken include land or right-of-way of a railroad corporation or a public utility, title to property taken for town ways after December 31, 1976, shall be in fee simple absolute. [PL 1975, c. 770, §98 (RPR).]
In all proceedings under this section, an award of damages by the municipal legislative body shall be considered an appropriation for that purpose. [PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW). PL 1975, c. 770, §§98,99 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 304: ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY FOR HIGHWAY PURPOSES
23 §3022. Laying out of town ways and public easements
23 §3024. Recording of proceedings
23 §3025. Dedication and acceptance
23 §3026. Discontinuance of town ways (REPEALED)
23 §3026-A. Discontinuance of town ways
23 §3027. Vacation of proposed town ways in land subdivision; revocation of dedication
23 §3027-A. Recording of vacation orders; rights of action; prior orders
23 §3028-A. Abandonment of town ways
23 §3029-A. Damage to public easement; cause of action
23 §3030. Purchase; prescription
23 §3031. Public and private rights in proposed, unaccepted ways in subdivisions
23 §3032. Proposed, unaccepted ways deemed vacated
23 §3033. Rights of action concerning ways deemed vacated
23 §3034. Structures located in proposed ways