§4004. Authorizations
1. General. The department may take appropriate action, consistent with available funding, that will help prevent child abuse and neglect and achieve the goals of section 4003 and subchapter XI‑A, including:
* * *
C-1. Determine in each case investigated under paragraph B whether or not a child has been harmed and the degree of harm or threatened harm by a person responsible for the care of that child by deciding whether allegations are unsubstantiated, indicated or substantiated. Each allegation must be considered separately and may result in a combination of findings.
The department shall adopt rules that define "unsubstantiated," "indicated" and "substantiated" findings for the purposes of this paragraph and that specify an individual's rights to appeal the department's findings. Rules adopted pursuant to this paragraph are routine technical rules as defined by Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2‑A; [PL 2009, c. 558, §2 (NEW).]
D. [PL 2001, c. 559, Pt. CC, §1 (RP).]
E. If, after investigation, the department does not file a petition under section 4032 but does open a case to provide services to the family to alleviate child abuse and neglect in the home, assign a caseworker, who shall:
(1) Provide information about rehabilitation and other services that may be available to assist the family; and
(2) Develop with the family a written child and family plan.
The child and family plan must identify the problems in the family and the services needed to address those problems; must describe responsibilities for completing the services, including, but not limited to, payment for services, transportation and child care services and responsibilities for seeking out and participating in services; and must state the names, addresses and telephone numbers of any relatives or family friends known to the department or parent to be available as resources to the family.
The child and family plan must be reviewed every 6 months, or sooner if requested by the family or the department; [PL 2007, c. 586, §7 (AMD).]
F. File a petition under section 4032 if, after investigation, the department determines that a child is in immediate risk of serious harm or in jeopardy as defined in this chapter; and [PL 2007, c. 586, §8 (AMD).]
G. In the case of a suspicious child death, determine:
(1) Whether abuse or neglect was a cause or factor contributing to the child's death; and
(2) The degree of threatened harm to any other child for whom the person or persons responsible for the deceased child may be responsible now or in the future. [PL 2007, c. 586, §9 (NEW).]
[RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. A, §64 (COR).]
3. Objection of parent. Except as specifically authorized by law, a person may not take charge of a child over the objection of the child's parent or custodian.
[RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. B, §179 (COR).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1979, c. 733, §18 (NEW). PL 1987, c. 744, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 824, §§A44,45 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 294, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 11, §4 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 559, §CC1 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 586, §§2-9 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 558, §§1, 2 (AMD). PL 2017, c. 473, §§1-3 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 110, §§1, 2 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 550, §1 (AMD). RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. A, §64 (COR). RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. B, §179 (COR).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Subtitle 3: INCOME SUPPLEMENTATION
Chapter 1071: CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES AND CHILD PROTECTION ACT
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
22 §4004-A. Voluntary agreements
22 §4005. Parties' rights to representation; legal counsel
22 §4005-C. Rights of persons who are not parties (REPEALED)
22 §4005-D. Access to and participating in proceedings
22 §4005-E. Relatives; visitation and access; placement (REPEALED)
22 §4005-F. Determinations of parentage
22 §4005-G. Department responsibilities regarding kinship and sibling placement
22 §4005-H. Relatives; visitation or access; placement by court
22 §4007. Conducting proceedings
22 §4008. Records; confidentiality; disclosure
22 §4008-A. Child abuse and neglect investigations; disclosure
22 §4009. Penalty for violations
22 §4010-A. Child abuse policies