§3790. Parents as Scholars Program
1. Established. The department shall establish a student financial aid program based on need for up to 2000 participants known as the Parents as Scholars Program, referred to in this section as the "program," to aid needy students who have dependent children and who are matriculating in postsecondary undergraduate 2-year and 4-year degree-granting education programs. Enrollees in the program must be provided with a package of student aid that includes aid for living expenses equivalent to that provided pursuant to chapter 1053‑B, medical assistance pursuant to chapter 855 and services and benefits at least equivalent to those provided pursuant to chapter 1054‑A and to participants in the Higher Opportunity for Pathways to Employment Program pursuant to chapter 1054‑C. A family that ceases to receive aid under this chapter as a result of increased child support or increased hours of, or increased income from, employment is eligible to receive transitional support services in accordance with section 3762, subsection 8. The program must be supported with funds other than federal block grant funds provided under the United States Social Security Act, Title IV‑A, except that federal funds may be used in accordance with federal law if their use does not result in the imposition of conditions of participation or program requirements other than those established by this chapter.
[PL 2021, c. 648, §11 (AMD).]
2. Eligibility criteria. Families that qualify for TANF assistance under chapter 1053‑B may apply to participate in the program instead of TANF. Individuals with marketable bachelor's degrees are ineligible for enrollment. Eligibility for and the amount of assistance must be determined in accordance with criteria and procedures used in the TANF program, this chapter and the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter and chapter 1053‑B. Individuals applying to the program must be assessed in accordance with the provisions of section 3788. To the extent that program resources and space permit, enrollment in the program must be granted if the assessment results in findings as follows:
A. That the individual does not possess the necessary skills to obtain employment that will enable that individual to support a family at 85% of the median family income in the State for a family of the same size; [PL 1997, c. 530, Pt. B, §1 (NEW).]
B. That, considering potential employment opportunities and local labor market conditions, the postsecondary education sought by the individual will significantly improve the ability of the family to be self-supporting; [PL 2017, c. 284, Pt. NNNNNNN, §15 (AMD).]
C. That the individual has the aptitude to successfully complete the proposed postsecondary program; and [PL 2017, c. 284, Pt. NNNNNNN, §15 (AMD).]
D. That enrollment is for the pursuit of any degree or certification if the occupation has at least an average job outlook as identified by the Center for Workforce Research and Information within the Department of Labor. For occupations with a lower than average job outlook, educational plans require approval of the commissioner or the commissioner's designee. [PL 2017, c. 284, Pt. NNNNNNN, §16 (NEW).]
[PL 2017, c. 284, Pt. NNNNNNN, §§15, 16 (AMD).]
3. Program requirements. An enrollee must participate in a combination of education, training, study or work-site experience for an average of 20 hours per week in the first 24 months of the program. Aid under this chapter may continue beyond 24 months if the enrollee remains in an educational program and agrees to participate in either of the following options:
A. Fifteen hours per week of work-site experience in addition to other education, training or study; or [PL 1999, c. 407, §1 (NEW).]
B. A total of 40 hours of education, training, study or work-site experience. [PL 1999, c. 407, §1 (NEW).]
* * *