§2707. Evidentiary character of vital records
Any certificate or record of any live birth, marriage, death or fetal death filed under this Title, or a copy thereof duly certified by its official custodian, shall be prima facie evidence of the fact of such birth, marriage, death or fetal death, if not "amended" or "delayed." The probative value of "amended" or "delayed" records shall be determined by the judicial or administrative body or official before whom the certificate is offered in evidence.
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Part 6: BIRTHS, MARRIAGES AND DEATHS
Chapter 701: GENERAL PROVISIONS
22 §2701. Duties of department
22 §2701-A. Contents of certificates and reports
22 §2702. Duties of municipal clerks
22 §2702-A. Duties to furnish information
22 §2702-B. Electronic transmittal of marriage certificates
22 §2703. Birth, marriage or death in unincorporated place
22 §2704. Registration of births and deaths at Togus
22 §2705. Amendment of vital statistics records
22 §2706. Disclosure of vital records
22 §2706-A. Adoption contact files
22 §2707. Evidentiary character of vital records