Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 252: LEAD POISONING CONTROL ACT
22 §1317-C. Screening by health care providers
§1317-C. Screening by health care providers
1.  Screening.  All health care providers shall advise parents of the availability and advisability of screening their children for lead poisoning. A health care program that receives funds from the State and has a child health component shall provide screening of children for lead poisoning in accordance with rules adopted by the department.
[PL 2001, c. 683, §2 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 683, §10 (AFF).]
2.  Data.  At least annually, the department shall analyze and summarize lead-screening information provided by health care providers, facilities and programs and provide the information to other state and local agencies involved in lead-poisoning issues. The information must also be provided to interested parties on request in a format that is easily understood by the general public.
[PL 2007, c. 628, Pt. A, §1 (AMD).]
3.  Confidentiality.  Unless otherwise authorized by section 42, subsection 5, the department may not release any information described in subsection 2 regarding the screening of children for lead poisoning or the source of any lead exposure if that information identifies children, families or other persons, directly or indirectly. The department may disclose information that relates to the address of a residential unit in which an environmental lead hazard or case of lead poisoning has been identified if the disclosure contains only the information necessary to advance the public health and does not directly identify an individual.
[PL 2007, c. 628, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1991, c. 810, §23 (NEW). PL 2001, c. 683, §2 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 683, §10 (AFF). PL 2007, c. 628, Pt. A, §§1, 2 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 22: HEALTH AND WELFARE
Subtitle 2: HEALTH
Part 3: PUBLIC HEALTH
22 §1314. Short title
22 §1314-A. Goal
22 §1315. Definitions
22 §1315-A. Authority of the department
22 §1316. Restrictions on use of lead-based substances
22 §1316-A. Restrictions on lead-containing children's products
22 §1317. Sale of lead base articles restricted (REPEALED)
22 §1317-A. Early diagnosis program (REPEALED)
22 §1317-B. Educational and publicity program
22 §1317-D. Lead poisoning risk assessment and blood lead level testing program
22 §1318. Warning on lead base substance (REPEALED)
22 §1319. Report by physicians of suspected lead poisoning (REPEALED)
22 §1319-A. Laboratory testing (REPEALED)
22 §1319-B. Inspection of residential child-care facilities and preschool facilities (REPEALED)
22 §1319-C. Screening for potential lead hazards
22 §1319-D. Laboratory testing
22 §1320. Inspection of dwelling units and child-occupied facilities by department
22 §1320-A. Inspection of dwellings by department
22 §1321. Notice and removal
22 §1322. Child occupants
22 §1322-A. Licensure of lead inspectors and lead abatement personnel (REPEALED)
22 §1322-B. Training program certification (REPEALED)
22 §1322-C. Laboratory certification
22 §1322-D. Reports and records (REPEALED)
22 §1322-E. Lead Poisoning Prevention Fund
22 §1322-F. Lead poisoning prevention fee (WHOLE SECTION TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL CONTINGENCY: See T. 22, §1322-F, sub-§4)
22 §1323. Rules
22 §1324. No impairment to civil damages; local ordinances
22 §1324-A. Liability of owners; damages (REPEALED)
22 §1325. Violation
22 §1326. Injunction requiring removal
22 §1327. Essential maintenance practices
22 §1328. Residential real property disclosure statement forms (REPEALED)
22 §1329. Lead poisoning warning statement
22 §1330. Report