§903-E. Persons not authorized to administer an oath or affirmation to a petition circulator
1. Certain notaries public and others. A notary public or other person authorized by law to administer oaths or affirmations generally is not authorized to administer an oath or affirmation to the circulator of a petition under section 902 if the notary public or other generally authorized person is:
A. Providing any other services, regardless of compensation, to initiate the direct initiative or people's veto referendum for which the petition is being circulated. For the purposes of this paragraph, "initiate" has the same meaning as section 1052, subsection 4‑B; or [PL 2017, c. 418, §3 (NEW).]
B. Providing services other than notarial acts, regardless of compensation, to promote the direct initiative or people's veto referendum for which the petition is being circulated. [PL 2017, c. 418, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2017, c. 418, §3 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
21-A §901-A. Petition requirements for direct initiatives of legislation
21-A §902. Verification and certification
21-A §902-A. Copies of petitions required
21-A §903. Instructions to be printed on
21-A §903-C. Direct initiative and people's veto petition organization required to be registered
21-A §903-D. Notaries public (REPEALED)
21-A §903-E. Persons not authorized to administer an oath or affirmation to a petition circulator
21-A §904. Violations and penalties
21-A §904-A. Payment per signature; prohibition (REPEALED)
21-A §904-B. Payment for signature; prohibition
21-A §905. Review of initiative and referendum petitions